"Sto osiemdziesiąt cztery."

Translation:One hundred eighty-four.

March 8, 2016

17 Comments


Magesterium

If this is 184. The english would be 'one hundred and eighty four', if this is 100 80 4, then yes it would be as each number described.

March 8, 2016

hughcparker

In most of the world, yes, but speakers from North America miss out and.

May 30, 2016

mihxal

it is 184

March 8, 2016

Vengir

And the only thing by which you can tell that it's 184 and not 100, 80, 4 is the lack of commas.

March 8, 2016

Magesterium

The app didn't provide 'and' as an option in providing an answer, if written out in English there needs to be an 'and'

March 8, 2016

Rosencrantz247

There certainly does not need to be an 'and'. This is one hundred eighty four. It could ALSO be one hundred 'and' eighty four, but it by no means NEEDS to be.

March 10, 2016

cosmicstresshead

I believe he meant that, to cater for non americans, there would need to be an and included in the set of words we select the answer from :)

July 28, 2017

Stefan873422

For those who are interested (not everyone, I accept) in British English, the 'and' is required, so this allows only a non-British answer currently.

August 5, 2016

Jellei

One/A hundred and eighty four already works.

August 5, 2016

Stefan873422

Not in the version where you are given a limited set of words and there is no 'and'.

August 5, 2016

hughcparker

In that exercise, Duolingo accepts all of the correct responses, including the one phrased in American English.

When you're asked to type an answer freehand, it does indeed accept the International English version, as Jellei has said.

August 5, 2016

JaneMansle

There is no 'and' in the multiple choice options!

March 11, 2019

Jellei

The main answer is "one hundred eighty-four" which I believe is American usage.

March 12, 2019

polec2

I've seen a lot of people writing Poles writing number into one word, for example, they would write "dziewięćdziesiątdziewięć" instead of "dziewięćdziesiąt dziewięć". Do they do this on purpose just to make long polish words?

August 3, 2016

Vengir

Well, for normal numerals it's not okay. But you can encounter it with some adjectives for example. „Dziewięćdziesiątdziewięć” is not okay, but „dziewięćdziesięciodziewięciometrowy” is a valid word.

August 3, 2016

Jellei

That's really strange, I've never encountered it. It's simply not correct.

August 3, 2016

NathanNort10

Why is "A hundred and eight-four" wrong, when it's a perfectly acceptable translation?

November 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.