"He has his cup."

Translation:On ma swój kubek.

March 8, 2016

6 Comments


Magesterium

Is this sentance in this lesson to point out that 'his - own' and 'his - as in another guys' is different or can jego refer to both?

March 8, 2016

Vengir

„Jego” can refer to both, but for this reason it might be considered ambiguous. In fact, seeing a sentence like „On ma jego kubek.” I would sooner think that he has somebody else's cup. „Swój” as "his own" is more precise and quite common.

March 8, 2016

Magesterium

Thanks, this is from the swoj etc lesson, so it seemed odd as an exercise

March 8, 2016

Tom873317

I guess an occasional curve ball keeps us on our toes, and a good counter example helps put the lesson into perspective

March 31, 2016

VincentCho733499

This one is annoying because there is exacactly tge same sentence in the batch that says "swoj," but whatever.

September 3, 2016

Jellei

"jego" and "swój" are equally good answers because with the English sentence and a lack of context you can't really know whose cup it is: his own or some other guy's. So one of the options just shows as the translation a bit randomly.

September 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.