"Mae hi'n ddiflas y prynhawn yma."

Translation:It is miserable this afternoon.

March 8, 2016

10 Comments


Ash473779

English speaker learning Welsh should be happy we already have 'th' and 'dd' phonetics in our language, these sounds are apparently quite difficult to hear, let alone pronounce for speakers of languages that don't have them. I think English, Scots, Welsh, Greek, Arabic, Hindi/Urdu and maybe Icelandic are the only a major languages that have dental fractives as standard.

September 21, 2016

DmitryReve

There are enough peculiar sounds in many languages (even here on duolingo) to pose some difficulty for speakers of any language. But you are right, as a (non-native) english speaker I had no troubles with th and dd, but of course, with ll and rh I did.

December 29, 2016

MOO_040712

If "y bore 'ma" is ok why is "y prynhawn 'ma" wrong?

March 8, 2016

MinervaCerridwen

I think it's because "bore" ends in a vowel, so the word following it should start with a consonant. But "prynhawn" already ends in a consonant, so there you need the whole word, "yma", to make it sound fluent.

April 26, 2016

EDJ95

Mae hi'n is a literal translation to "She is", but in this context, does it not mean "It is", if translated to English?

March 18, 2017

MJLilacChi

The translation of this sentence does not make sense. "It HAS miserable this afternoon" seriously?? this sentence says "it is miserable this afternoon!!"

November 5, 2016

HBee10

What the?! Why it HAS?

November 28, 2016

Dandaman955

'It's awful this afternoon' apparently isn't accepted, either.

December 21, 2016

IanGordon12

I misread the tense on this one, and put "It was miserable this afternoon". I was corrected to "It has miserable this afternoon". I have a screenshot.

June 5, 2017

mizinamo

Looks like another extremely unfortunate automatic uncontraction from "It's miserable" to "It has miserable" rather than the correct "It is miserable".

June 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.