"Ci arriveremo tra due ore."

Translation:We will get there in two hours.

January 1, 2014

35 Comments


Vactron

Hello, I put on the translation to English: We will arrive in two hours, and said it was wrong because I missed 'there', is this a mistake or am wrong, if so, why? Thanks!

January 1, 2014

d.batta

You are wrong because you didn't translate "ci", which means "là, in quel luogo".

January 2, 2014

Amalina14

I do not think "We will arrive there in two hours" sounds natural in English. It would be much more common to simply use Vactron's translation - "We will arrive in two hours." The "there" is implied and not necessary (and, in fact, makes the sentence sound awkward) in English, even though "ci" is used in Italian.

October 17, 2014

TheGandalf

It's perfectly correct though. Something sounding awkward doesn't really have any significance because there are tons of people in the world. To me, it doesn't sound awkward at all. That shows how little sense it would make to change the English to something less "awkward". You can't really agree on what's awkward.

December 4, 2014

Philip616282

You would be correct except that DL randomly INSISTS that you translate things to a more natural sounding form.

December 10, 2018

Vactron

Thanks I didn't know that!

January 2, 2014

Nonna602151

I said "we will arrive there..." and it was marked wrong! Duo must find "arrive" too literal?

December 1, 2018

murcat1

Does "Ci arriveremmo tra due ore" mean: We would get there in two hours? If so, how could you tell the statements apart, is the stress in a different place?

September 23, 2017

silkwarrior

I put "we will get there WITHIN two hours".

Surely this is an allowable translation of "tra" - wordref seems to allow it. Of course "in two hours" and "within two hours" have a different sense but it's not my fault that the Italian language and Italians can be so vague. Anyone who has ever tried to make an arrangement to meet up with Italians will know that vagueness is the operating principle. Not my fault. Feel free to shoot me down on the language point for this admittedly rather grumpy post. :)

December 15, 2014

LoopySquirrel

I also translated as "within". After I reviewed my dictionary and "tra" can mean "in" in the sense of time. Tra qualche giorno - in a few days. Torno tra un'ora - I'll be back in an hour. To say "within" we should translate to "entro". Ci arriveremo entro due ore.

July 30, 2015

silkwarrior

Thanks, have a lingot

July 31, 2015

valerieheath

Hey Silk, Cheer up. I feel grumpy when we get the sense of it but it isn't exactly literal translation (all the time). My hiccough was the endless meanings of "ci". I see it's a while since your post. Hope things are brighter now.

June 13, 2015

silkwarrior

Thanks for the reply valerie but do you have any views on the "within two hours" /"in two hours" thing? My cultural bit on arrangements with many Italians was something of an aside..

June 14, 2015

valerieheath

Sorry, I am not a native Italian speaker. I was only picking up on the aside.

June 15, 2015

Jeffrey855877

We have a saying in English: "Wherever you go, there you are." Restated, that means that, wherever you go, when you arrive, you are going to arrive "there".

So, unless Ci is a required idiom, it's just as redundant in Italian as "there" is in English, when you're talking arriving somewhere - anywhere.

"I will arrive in two hours" is the same as "I will arrive there in two hours" - except, of course, for missing the tautologically redundant "there". I think that Arriveremo tra due ore is valid Italian - you don't really need ci.

But Ci is in the sentence, it means "there" in this context, and thus, in an exercise, should be translated. In some sentences, it actually means something, so it's helpful to know about it.

Thus, leaving it out is wrong, however redundancy and unnecessary it is in this sentence.

November 19, 2018

RichardWil528737

We arrive there in two hours - marked wrong. But in English the present tense is often used to describe events in the future (we go on holiday tomorrow; we travel to London next week), so I think this should be correct.

May 14, 2018

christine.996286

We will arrive in two hours ? Why wrong?

August 25, 2018

Tony979198

"We will arrive there WITHIN two hours" should also be accepted.

January 16, 2019

markeckstein

I don't understand why ci and I must be really behind cause nobody is asking why not arriveremo li

May 20, 2015

LoopySquirrel

"Ci" refers to objects or places already known. This sentence was maybe in response to someone asking "when will you get here?" If you were asked to translate the English "we will arrive there in two hours" I believe that "arriveremo lì tra due ore" would be accepted.

July 30, 2015

valerieheath

li = ci

June 15, 2015

Nonna602151

...IN 2 hours, not within 2 hours is accepted!

December 1, 2018

linda850533

I wrote 2 so this should be ok

December 4, 2018

Taa0pe

What is the difference from "We will arrive there within two hours"? - Is it a question of a demand for a verbatim translation - or just demand for harmony with the duo solution?

January 15, 2019

KatherineT463851

Doesn't ci also mean us? Why not li for there?

February 8, 2019

LindaNordin

we will arrive there within two hours. Not exactly sure why not accepted

February 12, 2019

BluePrinc

We will arrive there in two hours. Why this is not correct.

February 18, 2019

CicelydAut

This is another example of DL's translators not really speaking English, and being inconsistent as well. I wrote "we will arrive in two hours."

March 13, 2019

JohnDavine

we will arrive there within two hours. Get there is bad English

April 11, 2019

RichardWil528737

It's a bit slangy, but you hear it in common usage. Having thought about this sentence, I think an English person would say "We will be there in two hours", avoiding both arrive and get, but I expect DL would mark it wrong.

April 11, 2019

MariaIramendy

Arrivare means to arrive. Where the get comes from?

May 10, 2019

tgmattison

What I said should work. Says the same thing. We are arriving in 2 hours.

May 14, 2019

MariaIramendy

Where does the word get comes from? Arrivare in English means to arrive and not get.

May 16, 2019

Santo531930

I wrote "We will arrive in two hours." it was considered wrong. If in English the get there and arrive are the same. The answer should be accepted.

May 21, 2019

Dean810723

I thought "Ci arriveremo" was reflexive and would translate as "We ourselves will arrive" and then I left out "ourselves" because most reflexives are not used in English

July 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.