"Rwyt ti'n ddiniwed iawn."

Translation:You are very innocent..

March 8, 2016

5 Comments


bilbobaglin

The primary meaning of ddiniwed is innocent (not in the legal sense). So i would read this as You are very innocent.

March 8, 2016

JamesTWils

I wrote "completely harmless," as, for some reason, "very harmless" and "very innocent" sound quite odd to me. I think it is because they are essentially superlatives. One is either harmless or not, innocent or not. Very harmless and very innocent sound like very legless or very pregnant to me.

March 10, 2016

shwmae

As bilbobaglin says, it's "innocent" as in "naive, artless", not in the legal sense, so it works fine with a qualifier.

March 21, 2016

JamesTWils

Ah, that makes sense, then. Because the synonym was harmless, I thought it was the legal sort.

March 21, 2016

bristowwan

In English I would probably say "quite innocent"

June 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.