"Aquellos perros no comen queso."

Translation:Those dogs do not eat cheese.

4 years ago

89 Comments


JonnyKlase

Finally, something that will not eat cheese!

4 years ago

robynrissler

i bet the penguins do though

4 years ago

Wesley103092

:) y los osos tambien

1 year ago

lunarefiore

lol. I know right

4 years ago

OreoMcsnuffles

Esos pingüinos comen queso!

2 years ago

danzalil
danzalil

What kind of dogs would not eat cheese!

2 years ago

aliyah0412

i know right! my dogs will eat an entire block of cheese

2 years ago

HarryMoxon

a noncheese dog?

2 years ago

Julio125581

jajaja XD

1 year ago

Iron_Man_fan

thats because the dogs are too busy stuffing their faces with cats

1 year ago

TheWuMaster

What is the difference between aquellos and esos

4 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

What is the difference between the English and the Spanish demonstratives?

In English we used:

• “this” to talk about what is near the speaker.

• “that” to talk about what is far from the speaker.

But in Spanish we have three “semantic fields”, three differences:

• “este” to talk about what is near the speaker.

• “ese” to talk about what is near the listener.

• “aquel” to talk about what is far from both, speaker and listener.

By the way, it is the same difference about "here and there" and "aqui, ahí and allí or allá"

9 months ago

fractalfriendzy

"Those dogs over there don't eat cheese," is an accepted answer for this exercise.

4 years ago

Aminah787
Aminah787

aquellos is farther away, esos is closer

4 years ago

dkat
dkat

So that is why 'these' dogs is not accepted - because these implies nearness?

3 years ago

chris.tiano

it's the same idea as aquí, allí, allá.

3 years ago

Zack_Heller

well, esto, esta estos and estas mean "this," and "these." A good way to remember that is "This and These have T's, and all the rest don't"

1 year ago

EugenijusTam

100 ciertooo

2 years ago

Rossemans

Just thinking of all the conversations I'll be able to drop this handy phrase into.

4 years ago

Alecsander19

But they do cut it...

4 years ago

Jae_woods

lol. I like your PF pic

1 year ago

breqwas
breqwas

Well, shame on these dogs. That bear with strawberries was much less picky about his food.

4 years ago

Paul_W
Paul_W

Yes, but now he cannot fit through the door.

1 year ago

Gumsh0e

I bet they "comen pan"

2 years ago

ThomasJP27

Reminds me of my dog, Keno. He slept with me every night, his favourite food was cheese and he was a chocolate labaradoodle who loved everybody. He died 2014, November 25th. R.I.P. Mi amigo :).

2 years ago

special_k1980

Is aquellos used in Spanish from Spain or just latin american spanish?

4 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

In Spain too =D

4 years ago

special_k1980

thanks David

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Daviddrummerr is right. It means "that" but is farther away than "esos."

http://spanish.about.com/od/partsofspeech/a/that.htm

4 years ago

Agent_Gabriel

They're probably not cheese dogs. :(

3 years ago

Viraus

Isn't it kind of cool when another language improves on English a bit? I don't really know "aquellos" yet but I love the concept

4 years ago

EdBallister

Improve on English? We already have an equivalent word: "yon" or "yonder"! Let's bring it back!

4 years ago

afterburn2600

Down here in the South we still use those words. I guess we're backwards though ;) "Them yonder Yankees don't know no proper talk."

Other proper pronounciation/usage of yonder can include "up chonder."

On a separate note, I love that Spanish has a y'all with ustedes.

2 years ago

Shugesvee

I wanted to give you a lingot but Duolingo warned me to be careful with giving out presents! LOL

1 year ago

TheWuMaster

What is the difference between aquellos and esos

4 years ago

Emery05

Esos is for things that are closer, aquellos is for things that are farther away.

2 years ago

Spanky666

Aquellos is like "those over there."

2 years ago

tomista

Aunque comen arroz.

4 years ago

IshtarmuzI

what is wrong with, "those dogs eat no cheese"?

4 years ago

AustinGlyn2

Aunque.. vemos la tortuga come una manzana.

3 years ago

ieroplane

You ate a whole wheel of cheese? And then you pooped in the fridge? I'm not even mad, that's amazing!

3 years ago

Suchi88

Why is, "the dogs over there don't eat cheese" incorrect?

4 years ago

ludwig3655

I think it was marked incorrect because they are wanting you to translate it as "THOSE dogs (over there)" instead of "THE dogs over there." But the difference in meaning between the two sentences is very slight in English. Does anyone else think it should be accepted?

3 years ago

learn1fun1
learn1fun1

My sentence was "Those dogs over there do not eat cheese". ---Is the cheese eating thing regional? Lol

4 years ago

Xera_Wayne

Gromits arch enemies….. Cheese gromit! cheeese

3 years ago

Yadira.ge

Lol YAZZZZ

3 years ago

PugLove888
PugLove888

Kyla Mae Evanovich, I love "Wallace & Gromit"! :) La luna es de queso! ;~D

2 years ago

tlokken
tlokken

Those dogs does not eat cheese.

Shuld be accepted?

3 years ago

abbylewiss

absolutely not, its not proper grammar

2 years ago

FlowerHound

there is a reason why dogs should not eat certain foods. cheese especially. the gas is muy horrible

6 months ago

chrisizig
chrisizig

A few questions ago i was marked wrong for not putting in 'over there' in translation of aquellos, this time i could not put it in as it wasn't given as a possibility and it was right! Let's have a bit of consistency here.

4 years ago

parkmontius

I don't understand why I would use this sentence in a conversation. "Do those dogs eat cheese?" "No, those dogs do not eat cheese."

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

Reminds me of 'Go Dog Go'....

3 years ago

PugLove888
PugLove888

¿Te gusta mi sombrero? ¡No! ¡No me gusta tu sombrero! (Gotta love "Go Dog Go"; its a classic! ) :-D

2 years ago

TheByrd1

That's BS though... Fact: Cada perros come queso.

2 years ago

8stringfan

Thank God, I was worried they were going to attack us for it. It's good to know our parmesan is safe.

2 years ago

lichr19
lichr19

So can I say "Allá, aquellos perros no comen queso"?

2 years ago

apeltier

I find it hard to believe that there is a dog out there that will not eat cheese.

2 years ago

abbylewiss

hi

2 years ago

slaps_only

I know its been asked many times in this thread, but what would be a good way to determine when to use aquellos versus esos?

2 years ago

JakePena1

Lies, find me a dog that doesn't eat cheese. .. thought so

2 years ago

amira_g32

The world "Eat" is not found in the answers !!

2 years ago

furrball2012

What dog would eat cheese?

2 years ago

Ryan_Flint

Well what kind of dogs do eat cheese?

2 years ago

YoloMaster05

All dogs don't eat cheese... they would die... :|

2 years ago

superlougat

What dogs do eat cheese?

2 years ago

Wilsoniamsorry

lets discuss what dogs eat for a second Duolingo

2 years ago

Emery05

Aquellos perros no comen chocolate.

2 years ago

Madelmaccaroni

Hey, no judgement- they might be lactose intolerant. It's a sensitive issue, people, cut the pups some slack.

2 years ago

swfaber
swfaber

What is the difference between aquellos and aquellas?

2 years ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

Re: tlokken's question.... Those dogs (They) do not eat cheese. ....... I, you, we, they do........he, she, it does

2 years ago

gilenagile

Doesn't "aquellos" also mean some?

2 years ago

GusmanSarah1

hahaha

2 years ago

JenaChaney

I put do not eat any cheese! UGHHHH

2 years ago

Spermafrost

Sad, I did import some cheese for them :/

2 years ago

KeZhiXin1987

Si su perro come el queso, van a tener diarrea. x.x

2 years ago

BeanJam
BeanJam

Does bruno mars is gay?

2 years ago

KristinaLi438393

Those dogs wear pink on Wednesdays

1 year ago

MorganThompson26

Doesn't aquellos mean those __ over there not those

1 year ago

Gille20
Gille20

Why not yonder dogs?

1 year ago

Gille20
Gille20

Why not "Yonder dogs"?

1 year ago

Jae_woods

Ugh, every time I say/think of cheese, I think of stuff like Cheddar, pepper jack, and swiss, but when I think of queso, I think of the gooey cheese that goes over nachos.

1 year ago

Shahram23967

Difference between esos and aquellos?

10 months ago

D.vanEs1

what is the difference between essos and aquellos?

7 months ago

ajessica

Ive never met a dog that wont eat cheese.

7 months ago

Bamba440621

I think my dog would plan murder over cheese

7 months ago

bevinmathew

To say those, are aquellos and esos interchangeable?

3 months ago

fractalfriendzy

Not quite. They both translate to "those" in English, but aquellos signifies things that are further away from the speaker than esos.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.