1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja siostra ma wielu kolegó…

"Moja siostra ma wielu kolegów."

Translation:My sister has a lot of colleagues.

March 8, 2016

15 Comments


kiddo-depido

#PolyglotProblems: I wrote "My sister has viele colleagues"........

Making it yellow because otherwise it appears like this:

<h1>Dammit it thinks it's formatting</h1>

PVLSANS

When to use "wiele" and when "wielu"? And are there other forms?


Jellei

Depending on the gender of what it describes.

'wielu' is masculine personal, 'wiele' is not masculine-personal. So here you can either say "Moja siostra ma wielu kolegów" (mixed group of colleagues) or "Moja siostra ma wiele koleżanek" (if they are all girls).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wiele#Declension


Kit265264

Why not 'my sister has a lot of coworkers'?


alantrousers

It's well weird that koleg means friend.


immery

colleague also means "kolega"

It is just that the people you went to school with, or to university, people you were at sooker team, kids from neighbourhood you used to play with, people you work with are "koledzy"

and real friends, that you love with friendship love - those are "przyjaciele".

And facebook friends are "znajomi" - people I've met, people I know, acquaintances. (out of my 200 znajomych on facebook I would call "koledzy/koleżanki" about 40 and "przyjaciel" only 1)


Aggebaggen

Interesting and good-to-know stuff guys. Thank you.


lunaexoriens

In Poland "przyjaciel" (friend) is someone really necessary for you; you have only a few of them. For example, on Facebook there are "friends", but in the Polish version - "znajomi" (acquaintances). By the way, the singular nominative form of "kolegów" is "kolega".


CarlosSantelmo

What is the difference between "moja siostra ma wiele koleżanek" and "moja siostra ma wielu kolegów"? thaaanks


Jellei

First one: "her friends" are only girls, the second one is either that these friends are only boys, or it's a mixed group.

Although actually for this very specific word somehow it sounds to me a bit weird to include a mixed group in 'koledzy'. I think I'd say: Moja siostra wielu kolegów i koleżanek". Although grammatically, the masculine personal plural includes mixed group of people.


JensLange8

Why not "many colleagues"?


Jellei

"many" is accepted, it should have worked.


DorothyRoholt

Though maybe not used throughout the country, I have heard "kolego" or "kolezanka" refer to the boyfriend/girlfriend romantic relationship, especially at the innocent, beginning stage. Has anyone else heard the words used this way?


Jellei

I can perhaps imagine someone saying that to their parents (pretending it's not anything serious), but basically that's an equivalent of calling your boyfriend/girlfriend just "a friend". A personal choice, there isn't anything remotely romantic in the word itself.

"kolego" is Vocative (when you're addressing someone), so I guess you meant "kolega".


hiderto

Is plenty also an option for wiele?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.