1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где найти настоящего друга?"

"Где найти настоящего друга?"

Translation:Where can you find a real friend?

March 8, 2016

36 Comments


curtkobain

I would tell you duolingo, if I knew myself.


Ronnie.C1

Man, i came her to learn, not to have some little green owl make me feel my feelings.


Charliegos

There is so many of these hard hitting sentences


uasolo

"genuine friend" should be accepted as translation of настоящий друг


richardensor

Why is "настоящего друга" Genitive?


[deactivated user]

    It's not genitive, it's accusative. It's the case used for direct objects (i.e. for things affected by the verb).

    Only singular feminine nouns (and masuline nouns that look like feminine, e.g. папа 'dad') have a special ending for the accusative case, -я/ю. So,

    • подру́га '(female) friend' → найти́ подру́гу 'to find a friend',
    • лягу́шка 'frog' → найти́ лягу́шку 'to find a frog',
    • Ви́тя 'Vitya' (diminutive of Victor) → найти́ Ви́тю 'to find Vitya'.

    For other nouns (including all the plural nouns), accusative looks like genitive or like nominative, depending on animateness. When noun describes a living being, we say it's an animate noun. For animate nouns, the accusative form looks like genitive:

    • дру́г 'friend' → найти́ дру́га 'to find a friend',
    • сло́н 'elephant' → найти́ слона́ 'to find an elephant',
    • соба́ки 'dogs (plural)' → найти́ соба́к 'to find dogs'.

    When the noun usually described non-living things, it's inanimate. For most inanimate nouns (unless they're feminine singular and end in -а/я in nominative), accusative is the same as nominative:

    • сто́л 'table' → найти́ сто́л 'to find a table',
    • окно́ 'window' → найти́ окно́ 'to find a window',
    • де́ньги 'money (pluralia tantum)' → найти́ де́ньги 'to find money'.

    Note that animateness doesn't depend on context. Usually, if a noun is animate, it's animate in all texts. So, for example, if you're talking about a statue of a cat, you'd still say «ви́жу кота́» even though this statue newer was alive. Because animateness doesn't depend on the context.

    N. B. I'm saying 'usually' because a few nouns (such as бакте́рии 'bacteria') might be either animate or inanimate, depending on speaker's preferences and context. But there aren't many such nouns. Also, there's a construction like «пойти́ в космона́вты» 'to become an astronaut' (literally, 'to go into astronauts') or «доба́вить в друзья́» 'add to friends', which doesn't work like normal accusative.


AlvaroDV1

    " Where can WE find a real friend" should be accepted too


TraineeTim

    At Duolingo of course


TheDreadfulGuy

    Извини, но я не знаю где найти настоящие други! Это очень трудно, мне должен его сказать!


    [deactivated user]

      Да, искать настоящих друзей трудно. Но должен сказать, что не всегда их надо искать. Иногда они сами находятся.


AndrBallon

      It is ok saying трудно or ( трудгый, труднпя, трудное ) instead ?


Xamelov

      What about "where to find a real friend"? I'm not a native English speaker, but in Italian in these kinds of sentences we use the same construction as Russian, so I cannot entirely grasp the contruction of English sentences like these. I think the one I propose sounds good? But I don't know if it is correct.


AllieC490376

      Yes! I tried the same construction as you - and I'm a native speaker of English. Admittedly, it sounds a bit literary but I didn't like adding "can you" when there isn't "можно" in the Russian sentence!


AnUnicorn

      So the "one"/generic "you" construction in Russian just requires dropping the subject and using third-person-singular conjugation?


keinemeinung

      Close, but even simpler - use the verb infinitive (as was used here).


Enzo_Queijo

      Could you also use ''Where to find a real friend?''


.iDCQ

      May be " Where can one find a real friend?" Is it correct?


E-chan.

      Yes, both are accepted.


bojar9

      Why is it "where can you find" and not "where can I find " ? Thanks !


E-chan.

      Both are accepted. Also "Where can one find..."


SaraAhmed970616

      The word настоящего is in what case?


      [deactivated user]

        It's accusative.

        (Which looks like genitive because «друг» is an animate noun. If you used inanimate noun, you'd use настоящий: где найти настоящий стол? 'where can one find a real table?')


tkkim5

        На улице, а нет в онлайн.


TJ_Q8

        Did the contributors hear of the principle of "typo"? How serious this mistake is when I type настояшего instead of настоящего?

        https://1drv.ms/u/s!AtZbIhL2YUECgXfRrSsPzaAzseVy?e=oMA0v0


AllieC490376

        I have made this mistake too (with ещё) and it never lets confusing ш for щ pass. Lots of other typos pass but not this one. I'm guessing that it's because it's already a difficult difference to hear for a lot of learners, so we need to be vigilant and try to make the distinction from the start. Otherwise we might get into bad habits...


E-chan.

        Contributors don't have any control over typos.


AndrBallon

        You just call at my name...


Clara57086

        "Where can I find a real friend" was marked wrong. Is it though?


Draco_Daniel

        who is this guy? Where can I find a REAL friend? I know that guy isn't my friend


origamifish

        I don't get why the adjective ends in an о insted of an ый или ая


Imagini

        The last letter is о, but the ending of the adjective is -его.


keinemeinung

        Because the noun and adjective are in accusative case. Instead of хороший друг, это будет хорошего друга.


R_R1234

        why is "Where to find real friends" marked wrong


TJ_Q8

        I think because it is singular (a real friend).


AnnaSlyman

        Duolingo is a real friend.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.