"Os homens vão trabalhar."

Translation:The men will work.

January 19, 2013

17 Comments


rdhakal

As an American native speaker of English I find it difficult to guess americanisms as well!

February 15, 2013

andreaparker

I'm afraid I find the given translations frustratingly random! As a UK native speaker of English I have to guess americanisms, which I can do, but then find there is no consistency. 'We will go work' was given as a model answer previously in this unit, whereas ' the men will go work' is not accepted here!!

January 19, 2013

Danmoller

I believe it's the "work" verb which is causing confusion here, because it carries the idea of going somewhere to work within it.

Do you ever say "I will go eat"? Is it the same as "I will eat"?

If it is, then you are right, if not, keep reading.

Well, what I'm going to say is not a strict rule, it's very flexible indeed. But...

See that "vão" means go if it's in the present. (go from a place to another place)

But when it is making the phrasal future, it loses the "going" meaning, which is changed by "will".

So, this sentence can have these meanings:

1 - The men go work (they travel from a point to another in order to work)

2 - The men will work. (no movement here, just future)

3 - The men are going to work (leaves the same doubt as in Portguese, "present going" x "future working")

But "the men will go work" involves both movement and furute. So, in my opinion, it needs "ir" in the future tense: "Os homens irão trabalhar"

December 21, 2013

Raymond704692

There's a famous advertising slogan in the UK, "Go to work on an egg". Here "work" works as a verb and a noun.

March 22, 2019

DeborahHays

Why does "The men will go to work" not work?

January 20, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Because that would be «Os homens vão (ir) ao trabalho.» if you mean "work" as a noun and «Os homens vão (ir) para trabalhar.» if you mean it as a verb.

July 22, 2015

intcreator

What about "The men go to work?"

September 9, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

That should be accepted.

September 9, 2015

Sue297768

Are the phrases 'going to' and 'will' interchangeable in this tense? Finding this confusing. What is the rule I am missing?

April 8, 2018

Nonzo

I am having the same difficulty, Sue. It seems that both phrases are equally possible in an English translation. Can an expert give us some guidance please?

November 6, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, here you can use both "will" and "be going to".

November 6, 2018

Nonzo

Many thanks Paulenrique. So, in this case both 'will' and 'going to ' would be acceptable translations in English. But going back to Sue 's question, are those two English phrases always interchangeable where the Portuguese is "ir + infinitive"?

November 6, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, they are. But you can also conjugate the verb directly in future tense, and you'll have the same meaning.

November 7, 2018

Nonzo

Got it! Thank you very much.

November 7, 2018

NikkiBishop1

Is it me or does this sound more like 'trabalgar' than 'trabalhar'?

June 8, 2016

Bakkos

yes

February 7, 2018

BracyTebbe

Can it be said as ¨ The men shall work?¨

February 15, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.