"Gdzie są moje słonie?"

Translation:Where are my elephants?

March 8, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

How the hell did you misplace your elephants, elephants are huge.


Vengir

Or they might be tiny porcelain figurines of elephants.


AnCatDubh

Touché. Have a lingot.


Joe505404

Why do elephants paint their toenails red? So they can hide in cherry trees

Did you ever see an elephant in a cherry tree? No

That means it works


MarkKulka

Żart z taty! Jęczy!


Joe505404

I know right. I couldn't help it. I'm sorry everyone...


Jellei

OK, I'm sorry to say but I didn't understand what you mean :D

The first thing was "Dad joke", right? "Żart z taty" means that you said a joke / made a practical joke at dad's expense. The Polish equivalent of "Dad joke", at least nowadays, is "suchar" (dry food as seen here: https://ecsmedia.pl/c/suchary-najbardziej-suche-dowcipy-w-jednym-miejscu-b-iext65340246.jpg) because it's a 'dry' (suchy) joke.

I have no clue about "Jęczy" :/ "Moans"?


kjsoda

"Isn't that what we're all asking? Where's MY elephant? I know I am."


Lord_Pengwyn

Turn out your pockets!


nod032

Why did I just read it in Daenerys voice and imagined dragons instead of elephants? :D


AlexanderR824773

This was some great foreshadowing for season 8 except it was Cersei, not Daenerys :D


Gy1fC

under the table ?


chilvence

w szufladzie słonia, oczywiście...


ManneTr

These are the questionx you keep yourself asking ..


Zealex

if i used słoni instead (the genetive plural), would that be wrong?


Jellei

Yes, that would be wrong.

"słonie" are the subject of the sentence (you can see it more easily if you answer the question, e.g. "Moje słonie są tutaj"), so they must take Nominative.


LukasSidor

Words uttered by certain someone after deciding to dross the Alps

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.