1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Gdzie są moje słonie?"

"Gdzie moje słonie?"

Translation:Where are my elephants?

March 8, 2016

13 Comments


AnCatDubh

How the hell did you misplace your elephants, elephants are huge.


Vengir

Or they might be tiny porcelain figurines of elephants.


AnCatDubh

Touché. Have a lingot.


kjsoda

"Isn't that what we're all asking? Where's MY elephant? I know I am."


nod032

Why did I just read it in Daenerys voice and imagined dragons instead of elephants? :D


AlexanderR824773

This was some great foreshadowing for season 8 except it was Cersei, not Daenerys :D


Lord_Pengwyn

Turn out your pockets!


Gy1fC

under the table ?


chilvence

w szufladzie słonia, oczywiście...


Manne573805

These are the questionx you keep yourself asking ..


Zealex

if i used słoni instead (the genetive plural), would that be wrong?


Jellei

Yes, that would be wrong.

"słonie" are the subject of the sentence (you can see it more easily if you answer the question, e.g. "Moje słonie są tutaj"), so they must take Nominative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.