1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux sortir avec toi."

"Je veux sortir avec toi."

Translation:I want to go out with you.

January 2, 2014

28 Comments


joshuavass

Apart from the obvious reason does this also mean I want to be your boy/girlfriend?


cadilhac

Je veux sortir avec toi without any context is clearly asking for romance.


anniethingelse

Interesting how "go out" translates pretty directly!


rafaelmdias

Why isn't it: "To hang out" ?


Ariaflame

Because 'sortir' actually means 'to go out', frequently as in 'to go out of a room'


MauFournier

And how would you say "let's hang out"?


Ariaflame

Not a clue. Perhaps one of the natives could tell us the term for spending time together while not actually going out.


pascalj87

idk passer du temp avec toi


gsioufi64

Native here. "Passer du temps avec toi" is still kind of intimate like it's some kind of duty. "Hang out" is a phrasal verb in English which is something that doesn't exist in French. I would say "faisons quelque chose" which means "let's do something" but it implies doing something together. It depends on context and tone of voice.


peterletten

Why je veux and not je voudrais?


AussieCraig

My understanding is that je veux = I want whereas je voudrais = I would like.


Rae.F

Can you say what has you confused?


KateSimpson0

In otherwords, to use je voudrais is less blunt and more polite.


zoeatlarge

Hm.. It's not also "I want to leave with you?"


AabLevellen

Sortir=to go out

Partir=to leave


SUNDERAMAN

What is the French word for "wish"


Cecily2909

These are all so direct. I'd never have the courage.


leoglag

Why isn't 'wanna' accepted


nathanmm

Because wanna is a bastardization of want to (although perfectly acceptable in Spoken English


Treelamp

I wouldn't really call it a bastardization. Language evolves over time, and considering that is clearly a recognized word by speakers it's only time until it is an "acceptable" informal word. Although is already is clearly.


richardrob22

Could someone fill me in on the grammer side please? When to and when not to use 'veux'? I just thought it was Je vous...


Ariaflame

It's from the verb 'vouloir' to want. Je veux, tu veux, il veut, elle veut, nous voulons, vous voulez, ils/elles veulent.

Since 'sortir' is in the infinitive 'to go out' then the bit that precedes it is more likely to be a conjugated verb than a pronoun such as 'vous'. Also 'veux' and 'vous' don't sound exactly the same. There's a vowel sound differents. Unfortunately veux and veut do sound exactly the same so you'll need to use the pronoun (je/tu/il/elle) to work out which it is.

So 'Je veux sortir' - I want to go out


benjiwho

This isn't even flirting, this is direct. lol.


Damaris_R

can je veux sortir avec toi plz lol i want someone to say hat to me

im a single girl


Damaris_R

this is a very full on statement!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.