1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not hear the girl."

"I do not hear the girl."

Translation:Nie słyszę dziewczynki.

March 8, 2016

18 Comments


Italobrother

why is "dziewczynę" incorrect?


foo__bar

Verbs that use object in accusative (e.g. słyszeć) need object in genitive when negated.


LevanBoker

I had "słuham" instead of "słyszę". Could someone explain the distinction? Thanks!


Emwue

bnb525

Dziewczynki is plural nominative = genitive??


Jellei
Mod

As most feminine nouns, "dziewczynka" has the following three forms identical: Nominative plural, Accusative plural, Genitive singular.


Stewart288923

Why is Duo using the diminutive and not 'dziewczyny'? It is not saying a 'little girl'.


Jellei
Mod

We started accepting "little girl" for "dziewczynka", but the main translation of the word is still just "girl".

You can easily say "mała dziewczynka" as well.


PolskaNatasha

my answer was corrected to say tej dziewczynki. why couldn't this be Nie slyszę ta dziewczynki? Isn't tej "this" not "the"?


Jellei
Mod

"the" has no translation. But it can (almost) always be interpreted as "this" and that's why we accept any demonstratives at all. Still, the main answer has no demonstrative.

"tą" is in the wrong case. It's either Instrumental, or the common-but-incorrect Accusative form. You need Genitive here, which is "tej".


Piot64

I can't seem to correct this answer to move on. I write, Nie slysze dziewczynki and I'm told it's wrong answer, but the correction is the same as my answer ?????


Jellei
Mod

You should get an answer that you made a typo (no Polish signs in 'słyszę'), but it should be accepted... are you sure there were no other typos? There's really no reason for this to be rejected, so if that's some bug in the system that's really worrying.


Acounsel

Why is it dziewczynki and not dziewczynky?


alik1989

As far as I know, the ending -ky does not exist in Polish. If the penultimate letter is k, then the last letter must switch to an i.


Jellei
Mod

Same for g.


radek403354

Nie slysze tamtej dziewczynki - is correct too!


alik1989

Not as a translation for "the girl". It would be accepted if the sentence read "I don't hear that girl".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.