"I do not hear the girl."

Translation:Nie słyszę dziewczynki.

March 8, 2016

10 Comments


LevanBoker

I had "słuham" instead of "słyszę". Could someone explain the distinction? Thanks!

March 8, 2016

Emwue
March 9, 2016

Italobrother

why is "dziewczynę" incorrect?

March 7, 2017

foo__bar

Verbs that use object in accusative (e.g. słyszeć) need object in genitive when negated.

June 8, 2017

Piot64

I can't seem to correct this answer to move on. I write, Nie slysze dziewczynki and I'm told it's wrong answer, but the correction is the same as my answer ?????

June 28, 2016

Jellei

You should get an answer that you made a typo (no Polish signs in 'słyszę'), but it should be accepted... are you sure there were no other typos? There's really no reason for this to be rejected, so if that's some bug in the system that's really worrying.

June 28, 2016

PolskaNatasha

my answer was corrected to say tej dziewczynki. why couldn't this be Nie slyszę ta dziewczynki? Isn't tej "this" not "the"?

January 10, 2018

Jellei

"the" has no translation. But it can (almost) always be interpreted as "this" and that's why we accept any demonstratives at all. Still, the main answer has no demonstrative.

"tą" is in the wrong case. It's either Instrumental, or the common-but-incorrect Accusative form. You need Genitive here, which is "tej".

January 11, 2018

bnb525

Dziewczynki is plural nominative = genitive??

December 24, 2018

Jellei

As most feminine nouns, "dziewczynka" has the following three forms identical: Nominative plural, Accusative plural, Genitive singular.

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.