"I do not hear the girl."

Translation:Nie słyszę dziewczynki.

March 8, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Italobrother

why is "dziewczynę" incorrect?


foo__bar

Verbs that use object in accusative (e.g. słyszeć) need object in genitive when negated.


bnb525

Dziewczynki is plural nominative = genitive??


Jellei

As most feminine nouns, "dziewczynka" has the following three forms identical: Nominative plural, Accusative plural, Genitive singular.


LevanBoker

I had "słuham" instead of "słyszę". Could someone explain the distinction? Thanks!


Gerald_Mcsteve

I think the difference is słyszę means I hear and słucham* means I listen.

So "nie słucham" is more like, "I'm not listening" rather than "nie słyszę" meaning "I do not hear"


PolskaNatasha

my answer was corrected to say tej dziewczynki. why couldn't this be Nie slyszę ta dziewczynki? Isn't tej "this" not "the"?


Jellei

"the" has no translation. But it can (almost) always be interpreted as "this" and that's why we accept any demonstratives at all. Still, the main answer has no demonstrative.

"tą" is in the wrong case. It's either Instrumental, or the common-but-incorrect Accusative form. You need Genitive here, which is "tej".


Acounsel

Why is it dziewczynki and not dziewczynky?


alik1989

As far as I know, the ending -ky does not exist in Polish. If the penultimate letter is k, then the last letter must switch to an i.


Stewart288923

Why is Duo using the diminutive and not 'dziewczyny'? It is not saying a 'little girl'.


Jellei

We started accepting "little girl" for "dziewczynka", but the main translation of the word is still just "girl".

You can easily say "mała dziewczynka" as well.


Piot64

I can't seem to correct this answer to move on. I write, Nie slysze dziewczynki and I'm told it's wrong answer, but the correction is the same as my answer ?????


Jellei

You should get an answer that you made a typo (no Polish signs in 'słyszę'), but it should be accepted... are you sure there were no other typos? There's really no reason for this to be rejected, so if that's some bug in the system that's really worrying.


radek403354

Nie slysze tamtej dziewczynki - is correct too!


alik1989

Not as a translation for "the girl". It would be accepted if the sentence read "I don't hear that girl".


charbel.cbc

hi guys .. anyone is interested in live chat ro get better practice ???

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.