"Caiff Dewi Lingo beint o gwrw"

Translation:Dewi Lingo will have a pint of beer

3/8/2016, 11:20:42 PM

3 Comments


turner227
Plus

Mae'r rownd nesaf ar Dewi! Iechyd da i chi.

3/8/2016, 11:20:42 PM

Cynphony
Plus

Could this be "Dewi Lingo may have a pint of beer?" and would it be a form of "bydd" to be "will have"

9/30/2016, 2:33:36 AM

Beth743129

If I understand correctly, the question would need to start with "Gaiff" not "Caiff". Also, if I understand correctly, "caiff" is a future tense of "may", giving the meaning of "will be permitted".

DuoLingo moderators, I think it would be helpful if punctuation were also marked, showing we have understood a sentence correctly as a statement(.), question(?) or command(!).

7/15/2017, 1:10:24 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.