"В нашем университете преподают историю и литературу."

Translation:History and literature are taught at our university.

March 9, 2016

8 Comments


michaelhmoran

Correct solution: • Our university teaches history an literature.

....?

March 9, 2016

AlvaroDV1

I've reported, but the solution is "... history AND literature" not ".. AN literature"

June 27, 2016

kschmidtdev

There is a typo in this answer, reported over 2 years ago - any idea when it might be fixed?

July 22, 2018

Grimaldy45948

So why are the two feminine nouns, istoriyoo and literatury given different case endings?

August 19, 2018

treilly

Shouldn't this word order be accepted? In our university are taught history and literature.

September 15, 2018

TheFinkie

I don't think this is a correct word order in English.

October 13, 2018

treilly

I speak English--I admit, it's not the most common word order, but it is understandable and not incorrect grammatically.

October 13, 2018

TheFinkie

Should "at our university, we are taught history and literature" be accepted? It doesn't include the word "we" in the Russian sentence, but it is somewhat implied. Thoughts?

October 13, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.