1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В нашем университете препода…

"В нашем университете преподают историю и литературу."

Translation:History and literature are taught at our university.

March 9, 2016

5 Comments


michaelhmoran

Correct solution: • Our university teaches history an literature.

....?

March 9, 2016

kschmidtdev

There is a typo in this answer, reported over 2 years ago - any idea when it might be fixed?


Grimaldy45948

So why are the two feminine nouns, istoriyoo and literatury given different case endings?


AlvaroDV1

I've reported, but the solution is "... history AND literature" not ".. AN literature"


TheFinkie

Should "at our university, we are taught history and literature" be accepted? It doesn't include the word "we" in the Russian sentence, but it is somewhat implied. Thoughts?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.