1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er geht in den Kindergarten."

"Er geht in den Kindergarten."

Translation:He goes to kindergarten.

January 2, 2014

68 Comments


Br-an

As it is using accusative here, wouldn't the translation be more like: "He is going into the kindergarten (right now)"?


lynettemcw

No. Both the general statement and the progressive in English would use the accusative. Kindergarten is the object of the preposition in.


paulma1960

Accusative is for movement, as in this lesson.

Dative would be for no movement, ie, he attends the Kindergarten, which could use im Kindergarten.


Meha542576

Is "Kindergarten" is single word? Then how "den"?


lynettemcw

Kindergarten is a masculine noun. Masculine nouns use Der in the nominative case, den in the accusative case, dem in the dative case and des in the genitive case.

In German, the preposition "in" takes the accusative case when the verb has to do with motion and it could also be translated as into. If not, it takes the dative case. Here we have the possibility of into in this sentence, so it's den Kindergarten.

http://esl.fis.edu/learners/fis/german/kasus/caseTables.

https://study.com/academy/lesson/german-prepositions-cases.html


CharlotteN7

Why can't it be that he attends kindergarten?


vytah

Different, narrower meaning. To attend is besuchen.


kpelle27

Could this also be translated as "He's going into kindergarten," as in he will enter kindergarten in the fall?


Thakelo

No. In order to mean that, it would be more appropiate to say "Er wird in den Kindergarten gehen"


rubanoci

question for native English speaker: "What's exactly the difference between a kindergarten and a creche?"


angiedaytripper

Kindergarten is more American. I'm not sure how their pre-school system works but as I understand it they use this word to refer to all organised group child care whether it involves education or not. I may be wrong about that though.

British people will usually say 'nursery, creche, play school or play group'

In British English a 'nursery' would usually be for children aged 2-4 years and they might do some formal teaching as well. Whereas creche, play school or play group would usually just be child-care. So kids will often go to nursery for part of the day and to play group (etc.) for another part of the day.

It can be confusing but British people will know what you mean if you say 'Kindergarten' and Americans should understand 'creche' or 'nursery'


Alonza0104

Strictly speaking, that's not correct. Kindergarten is not a preschool in the American education system. Preschool programs are called just that - preschool. Kindergarten instead refers to the first year of formal education. In nearly every state, you must complete a year of kindergarten before you can advance to first grade/year. Preschool comes before kindergarten and is not manditory.

You would also be incorrect in saying that most Americans would understand creche or nursery. There are better odds that nursery would be understood, though in my experience, nursery more commonly refers to a place in which you raise plants (though that might change regionally). But I highly doubt any American would recognize creche - I've never heard this word before in my life and would have had absolutely no idea what it meant outside the context of the question.


annalieyolo

If Kindergarden is the first formal year of school, then it would be equivalent to the English term 'reception'. In Scotland, they would call it Primary 1. Nursery would be the year of schooling the year before this, and the year before nursery would be playschool. Creches are not really schooling, they are somewhere you might leave a child while doing something else, e.g. they often have creches in hospitals.


RichardEld5

I am a native English speaker, and to me the only common use of the word "creche" would be a Christmas nativity scene.


lynettemcw

Perhaps you are an American like me. Creche is a British terms for daycare center. I was not familiar with it either, but both Dictionary.com and Wikipedia have this as a definition. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/creche%20?s=t

But this is one of the reasons why it is important to stick to a language standard. It would be very confusing to have creche accepted for those who think that American usage is the standard. Of course both sources also said day care which is also somewhat different from kindergarten to my mind.


rubanoci

thank you very much!


bogg22

Might b a bit l8 but in britain we do not really say Kindergarten we say nursery (at least where i am from) think creche is a place to take young ones and drop them off but while they are there they dont necessarily learn stuff like they would in a nursery


jwkrasow

I've actually never heard of a creche but I know that kindergarten in Canada (where I'm from) varies from province to province; I came from Ontario where jk (junior kindergarten) was your first yeae of school, followed by sk (senior kindergarten) then gr. 1. Now I'm in BC and they have "preschool" which is optional but serves the same purpose as jk, then "kindergarten" is the same as sk


EmilyLarse4

Is there another nationality that says Kindy, or is it just Aussies? We never say Kindergarten. At least not where I'm from.


lynettemcw

I have never heard kindy before. In fact my first instinct was to figure out what is was a typo for. We are a big. Country but I would be surprised if any American had.


KateGoodman2

In my area of the US we often refer to a kindergarten student as a kindy.


lynettemcw

Just curious where you are in the US. I don't think I have ever heard an adult say that, but I think I have heard a few older school age kids do so. I took it as a random diminutive, but it might have just been a transplant from somewhere.


Puett

Colloquially "kindy", more commonly "kinder" - in Oz we drop the "garten"!


shrydar

I was equally familiar with Kindy and Kindergarten growing up in Western Australia in the 70s/80s, though I hear pre-primary more often these days.


lynettemcw

That's interesting. In the US I have never heard pre-primary. We have preschool, but that's also called pre-K. Although I don't think the official legalities have changed, kindergarten is pretty much considered part of primary school. Most people refer to public education as K-12. Elementary school (which is somewhat more common here than primary, although that may be regional) is generally either K-5 or K-6. Different States and areas have different distribution of the primary grades depending on whether they have an official Middle School or Junior High School.


shrydar

Yes, we use K-12 in Australia too. Primary school ends in year 7 for us (at least in WA; not sure if it's the same over east).


RichardEld5

Preschool and daycare are usual terms in the US. Aussies seem to like abbreviations a bit more than Americans, it seems to me (like "smoko"). I understand both creche and kindy when used in a sentence, as well as nursery, but I would not tend to use these words when speaking to others in Miami, because they would likely not be understood.


paulma1960

Agreed, we have kindergarten, usually referred to as kinder (in the same fashion that we call a university a uni), but kindy is colloquial.


tammar10

How i go “IN“ somewhere and not “TO“ i cant understand !! What I know is: ich gehe zu (oder) nach irgendwo!!( gehe= Bewegung, in = keine Bewegung)!!


lynettemcw

This is generally how this is actually said in German, however. It is different with Garten than say Schule. I think they have somehow amalgamated going into and going to for this particular noun.


JaiPatil

Is it okay to say "Er geht zu dem Kindergarten."?


[deactivated user]

    I'm not sure if it would be OK or not, but I think it would be acceptable. However though, "zu" and "dem" would be combined to form the word "zum", at least in casual conversation.


dempsas

    Can we add kindy as a correct traslation. Its just kiwis and aussies shortening it.


lynettemcw

    Two issues. One is if you want something accepted you do that through the flag icon. We are just users here. Secondly I don't think you will get slang or shortened forms which don't work in the US as American English is Duo's standard. Adding additional correct translations is a lot more complex than you might think. And any accepted word might appear as a suggested correct answer which would confuse those who don't know it.


FreekVerkerk

    Maybe Duo can add Aussie-English as another language.


CapnDoug

    I think that would be interesting. I would like to learn Aussie.


EltonFreitas9

    It seems like kindergarten originally comes from German


lynettemcw

    Absolutely and not altered at all. It is a garden of children

    kindergarten_how_did_such_an_obviously_german


khizaraman

    Someone please clear me the usage of dem and den.


lynettemcw

    You aren't alone. Somebody told me that even native speakers struggle over declension tables in school even though they have been speaking for some years before their first grammar lesson.

    German has three genders and each decline somewhat differently in the four cases. So the first two things you have to determine is the gender of the noun and which case is called for. In general Nominative is the subject case, Accusative is the direct object case, Dative is the indirect object case and Genitive is the possessive case. But different prepositions take different cases, so that is something that you just have to learn.

    Here is a link to declension tables.

    http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/reference/complete-declension-tables/

    And here is a discussion of prepositions

    http://www.learn-german-smarter.com/learn-german-prepositions/

    I would suggest that you bookmark or print them out. This is probably not something that you will read once and know perfectly. This is definitely a top reason why some people consider German a difficult language to learn.


jkennan

    To be precise, in the US, "Kindergarden" refers to the first mandatory year of formal education, which typically begins when the child is five years old (depending on month of birth)


lynettemcw

    To be more precise Kindergarten is actually not mandatory, but I doubt you will find many children that don't go, since it is free and the norm. Kindergarten is just considered socialization for school. My brother started early and was sick a lot so he actually "repeated" kindergarten, but that was in the 50s. In this age where so many kids start preschool, it served less of a purpose.


Doc341842

    this exercises has no words to select but report has lost relevance as to the error


Inspell

    Why 'he goes to the kindergarden' is wrong? Isn't Den = The ?


lynettemcw

    Yes "the' should be accepted. Report it. But Duo uses a common for common convention. In German you would not say this without den, but in American English we seldom say the in this sentence. It's just He goes to Kindergarten. Only if you were discussing a particular school or Kindergarten would you add the in English. So this is essentially the translation for both sentences.


Oren79238

    Can someone please explain why do we use "den" here and not "dem"? Thanks!


lynettemcw

    Excellent question. Besides prepositions that are always accusative or always dative there are those than can take either an accusative or dative object. An, in and auf are all on that list, but it is an important list to learn. There are actually more prepositions that can take either than those that only take an accusative object. Essentially if there is motion toward something, the object is accusative, but if the position is fixed it's dative. Here is a link that reviews accusative prepositions and those that take either accusative or dative.

    https://www.thoughtco.com/german-prepositions-and-the-accusative-case-4065315


Oren79238

    Thanks for the detailed answer, you made it totally clear now!


BlueGekko

    What is a kindergarten? Is it pre-primary school (nursery or play school in UK) or is it the first year of primary school?


lynettemcw

    That's almost a difficult question to answer. I am 65. When I was in Kindergarten, it wasn't considered mandatory, although by that time no one didn't go. By the time my kids were born over 30 years ago, I don't know if almost anyone really considers it optional. Primary/secondary education in the US is called K-12 routinely. I don't know in terms of legalities if you can choose not to send your child to Kindergarten or provide official home schooling for it or not. But for all intents and purposes, people consider it the first school experience. Preschool is "pre-K".


f0xG3_PatG

    why can't this be "Er geht auf den Kindergarten" ? Would this be different to "in den Kindergarten" ?


lynettemcw

    All prepositions can have some funky mismatches in different languages. But for the most part in means in and auf means on

    https://www.thoughtco.com/in-an-or-auf-3978325


PWkXZCsm

    Have I got this right? "he goes to school" = "er geht zur Schule", but "he goes to Kindergarten" = "er geht in den Kindergarten". Why "zu" in the first instance and "in" for the second if they are doing exactly the same thing but at different ages? Or is it because "Schule" is a building and "Kindergarten" is a school age group?


lynettemcw

    I don't know whether anyone here has the official answer to that question. I suspect it's actually a function of the origin of the German word Kindergarten. If you deal linguistically with the word as if it literally a Garden of children. You go to school, but you would say go into the garden. I have no idea if that is the answer, but it would be consistent with how German often deals with words.


eshan943679

    "Er geht aufs Gymnasium" "Er geht an die Hochschule" "Er geht in den Kindergarten"

    I am unable to understand the preposition rule here. Please help.


lynettemcw

    I don't know if there is a justification for the first two. With all the languages I speak I have learned to notice and memorize prepositions as they seem to be quite fickle things. With the last one I suspect it is essentially affected by the garten part. Kindergarten essentially means garden of children, and one goes into a garden. That's the sort of thing that is likely to be retained in a German compound word.


dandydinmont

    I always thought 'kindergarten was 'kindergarden', I'm learning better English here as well as German!


lynettemcw

    Well they are almost pronounced the same. It's sort of the opposite to what happened with my Grandmother's name in World War II. Her name was actually pronounced just like Hitler's mistress Eva Braun, but since she spelled it in the English way, Eva Brown, and since everyone mispronounced Braun as Brawn instead of Brown, no body "knew".


Jrgen792736

    Kindergarten ist ganz bestimmt aus dem Deutschen entnommen. Selbst das "t" wurde übernommen.


IanCollison

    "Er geht in den Kindergarten." he attends kindergarten/ goes tio kindergarten are interchangeable- at least where i'm from in England


lynettemcw

    In American English, although they definitely mean the same thing, he attends would be much more formal, especially if you are talking about kindergarten, but even for college/university. But on Duo one of the criteria for a good translation is that it would predictably translate back to the initial sentence. In German they express "attend" using the verb besuchen, so your sentence is a translation of Er besucht den Kindergarten.


NeddyNoodle27

    How do you know when to use 'in', 'zu', or 'nach' for the word to?


Kennedy248849

    What is wrong with "He attends Kindergarten"?


Robert270932

    So this is like "he goes to school in the summer" and not "he is attending school"?


lynettemcw

    I'm not quite sure of the distinction you are trying to make. At least in American English, to go to school is the common way to say someone is attending school. To attend is a more formal word. But obviously you would also say someone goes to a school if that's their destination but they aren't enrolled or "attending" classes. In German there isn't really the equivalent verb to attend for this. Like we do with to go in colloquial American English, German uses gehen for both attending and simply going to that location


Muyil

    Why is den sometimes pronounced as den and other times as deen?


lynettemcw

    If you are talking deen which sounds like dean, den should never sound like that. German vowels have a short and a long sound, but the sounds are totally predictable in words. Sounds are sometimes somewhat altered by the surrounding sounds, but that varies by the speaker.

    https://www2.rocketlanguages.com/german/lessons/german-vowels/

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.