1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "He is Dewi Lingo."

"He is Dewi Lingo."

Translation:Dewi Lingo yw e.

March 9, 2016

24 Comments


ZohreB

why is it 'yw' here and not 'mae'?


Ran389849

Correct, emphatic statement. Dewi Lingo yw e...he is Dewi Lingo


Penneck

I am struggling with the small issue of when to use fe over e. I have been led to believe that fe is preferred after vowels, but in this instance fe is marked as a typo in preference for e. Any tips? Im sure I'm missing something. thanks


RozieToez

Why does Dewi Lingo mae e not work? Does mae never get used in the emphatic?


EllisVaughan

No, mae is never used in the emphatic.


Ran389849

Change the emphasis, change the verb. Mae e'n this needs to be followed with another verb. The aspectual marker yn must follow the personal pronoun..Mae e'n.. Ydy e? is he. Dyw e..he is.. But periphrastically. Mae e wedi bod yn galw Dewi Lingo. He is called Dewi Lingo. Ran ydw i.


Ran389849

Mae e, is a positive statement, the verb comes first Mae Dewi Lingo. To make it emphatic you need Dewi Lingo yw e.


BettyHolme1

In now you're Talking run by Acen in lesson 2 "here is"is taught as dyma surely both are correct


Margaret885737

isn't 'dyma...' more like 'This is...' rather than a subject-complement 'he is...'?


Ran389849

Dyma = here , Dyma fe = here is ( it, he ) Dyma hi= here is ( it, she. ) Dyma ti= here you are also : chi, ni, nhw. You, us, them etc. Dyma also means this when used with nouns, ie. Y dydd ( d )yma in this construction the "d" is dropped, and means, this day. Hope this helps. Also dyna=there, you will often hear 'na ni te, colloquially "there we are then, "you will find that spoken Welsh is not so much a language as a list of abbreviations, never write as it is spoken. Welsh has 3 ways of expression, Spoken, Media, and literature, the majority of Welsh speakers regard lhe literal form as a foreign language, that is why a new form of the Bible has been published in the colloquial form. Always try to get to grips with the literary form, you will understand then what a fantastic language you are learning.


EllisVaughan

'Yma' is the general word for 'here' and that is the form seen in 'Y dydd yma'. 'Dyma' is a form which developed from 'yma' in the middle Welsh phrase 'A wely dy yma' (A weli di yma in modern Welsh), meaning 'Do you see here?'. It's usage to draw attention to where something/somebody is and is best thought of as translating as 'Here is/are'.


Margaret885737

Ah ha! Diolch, EllisVaughan. Diddorol iawn.


Ran389849

What on earth is middle Welsh? Welsh has been heard, Spoken and refined as a language since it's 1st recording in 600 ,AD.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.