"He is Dewi Lingo."

Translation:Dewi Lingo yw e.

March 9, 2016

12 Comments


CatherinePearson

It said 2 answers are correct: Dewi Lingo ydy e., Dewi Lingo ydy o Please can someone explain the difference between 'e' and 'o. Thank you,

April 21, 2016

mizinamo

Just a dialect difference - you will probably hear o more in the north, e more in the south. There's no difference in meaning.

April 21, 2016

CatherinePearson

Thanks - I'm from the north, and I vaguely remember back in school there were differences between north and south. It can get a little confusing...

April 21, 2016

krispolard

Why is 'Mae e Dewi Lingo' wrong?

March 9, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because you need an "'n" after the "e" and even then it's not common to use that construction to say something like this, we always used the emphatic.

March 9, 2016

krispolard

Thank you, I haven't even seen the emphatic yet, so this was quite confusing for me. Thanks for taking the time to answer.

March 9, 2016

EllisVaughan

Happy to help.

March 9, 2016

Deyan161

I also wrote 'Mae e Dewi Lingo'. Granted I forgot about the 'n'. But shouldn't the course teach the emphatic before expecting learners to use it? Especially as it seems from the previous units that the verb always comes first? How critical is word order in Welsh?

June 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

Actually looking back it's wrong tk say "Mae e'n Dewi Lingo" we alwayd use the emphatic for this sort of sentence. Word order is important abd most sentences are Verb-Subject-Object except when we say something/someone is something then we use the emphatic.

June 12, 2016

Deyan161

Thanks!

June 13, 2016

RozieToez

Why does Dewi Lingo mae e not work? Does mae never get used in the emphatic?

July 26, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, mae is never used in the emphatic.

July 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.