1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "He is Dewi Lingo."

"He is Dewi Lingo."

Translation:Dewi Lingo yw e.

March 9, 2016

8 Comments


RozieToez

Why does Dewi Lingo mae e not work? Does mae never get used in the emphatic?


EllisVaughan

No, mae is never used in the emphatic.


Ran389849

Change the emphasis, change the verb. Mae e'n this needs to be followed with another verb. The aspectual marker yn must follow the personal pronoun..Mae e'n.. Ydy e? is he. Dyw e..he is.. But periphrastically. Mae e wedi bod yn galw Dewi Lingo. He is called Dewi Lingo. Ran ydw i.


BettyHolme1

In now you're Talking run by Acen in lesson 2 "here is"is taught as dyma surely both are correct


Margaret885737

isn't 'dyma...' more like 'This is...' rather than a subject-complement 'he is...'?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.