1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili ĉesis studi lingvojn."

"Ili ĉesis studi lingvojn."

Translation:They stopped studying languages.

March 9, 2016

11 Comments


Euglot

Malfeliĉas :(


ASparrowdrew

Sed ili elklerni vivi la lingvojn. Kiel bele.


gitaarfreak

What is wrong with "they stopped to study languages"? Or is my English not good enough again?


shihaodu

There is a difference between "stop doing sth." and "stop to do sth." in English:

"stop doing sth.": stop an ongoing action.

"stop to do sth.": stop a preceding action and start another one.

Therefore, "they stopped to study languages" actually means they stopped whatever they were doing just now and started studying languages.

I would assume that to translate "they stopped to study languages", you might need the word "por": Ili ĉesis por studi lingvojn.


seancenarox

And if Duo keeps torturing me I will too.


spuddy93

Se mi volus diri "They stopped TO study languages," estu tial tio "Ili cxesis POR studi lingvojn," cxu ne?


salivanto

Yes -- "por studi lingvojn" = in order to study languages.

Note, however, that "cxesi" means to cease doing something - so to use the sentence the way you have it, context would have to specify what they were stopping.


ronstrelecki

Shouldn't this be "ĉesis standinta" or something like that?


kmile1

I think it is a particularity of English grammar to have an -ing ending in this kind of sentences. In French and German, we use an infinitive (with a preposition): d'étudier / zu studieren.


Jakob382290

They stop to study languages should also be allowed shouldnt't it? But it isn't.


Jakob382290

"stopped" instead of "stop" i mean.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.