1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist ruhig."

"Er ist ruhig."

Translation:He is quiet.

March 9, 2016

73 Comments


rubyxyc

How is 'ruhig' different from 'leise'?


person243

"ruhig" is calm, quiet, the word gives off this wavy feeling of relax.

"leise" is quiet in the sense of silent. There is almost to no sound.

"still" it is silent, there is no sound at all.


SccooperDaisy

This is the whole reason i checked the comments. Thank you


Akintayo

Thanks... was also just wondering what's the difference


minibish

200th like ;) Thx this really helped a lot, putting into my notes right now! :D


vamsisaras

I used to have the habit of maintaining a notes but I've stopped it now. And I guess the need to remember them by myself has improved the retention of the words and rules. There are always websites and duolingo threads to help when you forget stuff.


o0oKrishnao0o

So the translation is wrong.

ruhig = calm . leise = quiet . still = silent


Jugurten

How the f*ck do you pronounce ruhig. Am i the only ine having issues hearing her speaking?


DuolingoMaster84

It sounds like she's saying "roisch", which doesn't make much sense :/


Larry956581

I thought she was saying "hohig"... which I was totally unfamiliar with... because there is no such word!!


AnonyLearner

I heard "Er ist euch." The audio can sometimes be quite vague.


dpatkat

I hear it clearer using ear/head phones.


2GreyCats

It sounds like “rooik.” Or, in some regions, “roo-ich.”


epichx93

In some places you pronounce it roo-ig, and I think roo-ish is more of a slang or a sort of thing you say when you speak quickly.


profedelenguas

If you check on FORVO, you will hear two different pronunciations of this difficult word. Sometimes they pronounce the "g" as a raspy "h" and other times they pronounce the "g" as a "k" like in the word Tag.


worriedblowfish

Yeah I cant make out anyway to pronounce that properly.


BlackOut182410

Ja ich nicht verstehe auch! Correct me if my sentence is wrong tho :D


[deactivated user]

    I think you should say " Ja, Ich verstehe nicht auch " correct me if im wrong ☺


Shamarth

    I'd say "Ich verstehe es auch nicht."


Crus302873

    Ja, ich verstehe es auch nicht


theTisrock

    The verb always goes in the second place. Subject "ich" then verb "verstehe".


AUniqueName

    This comment is old and referred to the previous set of recordings. In the new set the male reading is indecipherable. The female's reading appeara in the lesson notes, and IS clear, uetnit sounds nothing like how anyone epse says it.

    If you go to Forvo you will find 7 examples, and each one pronounces the word so uniquely I would have tuoigh each was a new word.

    There is somethig truly odd about this particular word. So far I have found German completely predictable and consistent between spelling and pronounciation (unlike English), but "ruhig" is a giant, flashing exception. Why?


BreannaB1763

    Nein, ich kann sie nicht ein wenig hören. Correct me if im wrong please!


Sterling691040

    duolingo doesn't pronounce words right sometimes. get on youtube and look up german for beginners.


andresmasini

    I recommend you to read the tips on lesons, is explained pretty well there; the r on ruhig sounds like the r on gurgling and g after i sounds like ich


Aleksandar260

    No way you can tell she is saying ruhig. Change the speaker or tell her to take out the spoon from her mouth.


2GreyCats

    There’s not a human speaker, you know. It’s all software.


BenevolentBear

    Check out this pronunciation video for the word. He says it like it looks, I'm assuming it just gets 'slurred' during faster speech. https://youtu.be/Bc5CyaNR4bw


2GreyCats

    No, it’s completely wrong in that video clip. No native German speaker is going to say it like that; they don’t pronounce the H in ruhig. The noun form is Ruh, where the H is silent. To make the adjective, they simply add the adjective ending -ig. The H is not pronounced.


mizinamo

    In my experience, the most common noun form is Ruhe -- Ruh sounds poetic to me (Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh…).

    The -h- isn't pronounced in Ruhe, either.


2GreyCats

    Oh, of course.... all that I could think of at the moment was from “Stille Nacht”.. Schlaf’ in himmlische Ruh’...


elizabeth.752907

    This is why I translated it as "peaceful", which was counted correct.


profedelenguas

    I don't think this youtube pronunciation is accurate.


2GreyCats

    You’re right. It’s not correct at all.


Kay343782

    Ruhig Pronounced "roo-ig"


meredithmoritz

    In another question in this activity, "ruhig" is defined as "calm", but in this question "calm" is not an option, but "quiet" is, which is defined as "leise" in another question. Should both options be correct then? This seems like it should be looked into.


mizinamo

    "He is calm" is also accepted as a translation for Er ist ruhig.

    Multiple-choice questions don't necessarily list all possible accepted translations.

    Note that leise can only mean "quiet", while ruhig can be either "quiet" or "calm".


KartikeyMi2

    Where can i find German people to test my skills in person?


JankaTomes

    I wrote "it" instead of "he" and it said it is correct


xanderclue

    The standard pronunciation of ruhig is /ˈʁuː.ɪç/ (or colloquially /ʁʊɪ̯ç/). So it sounds like ru-ich. The 'h' isn't pronounced and the -ig is pronounced like ich. If you're wondering why the ending -ig is pronounced the way it is, Katja from DFE did an entire video on it: https://youtu.be/mRk0vJ2XVOk (skip to 1:41 to skip past the sponsor stuff)


2GreyCats

    Splendid! Have a couple of Lingots.


alex.furlanic

    Ruhig better translates to calm


angela380734

    Oh, my English tongue can't say ruhig!!


riyan.-.

    How " ruhig " is pronounced?


caroline345189

    " he is calm " was marked wrong - why ?


mizinamo

    " he is calm " was marked wrong - why ?

    No idea -- can you show us a screenshot?


nikkiseawuvspie

    Ruhig could mean "quiet" and "calm" but why didnt it let me match ruhig to quiet during the word match?


Suppremer

    how is ruhig pronounced ?


DigvijayKa12

    How do I pronounce ruhig?


GargiShukl10

    How to pronounce Ruhig?


That124

    'ruhig' sounds like ghuish.


andresmasini

    Why does it recognize "it is calm" as correct? He=Er=person, it=Es=thing


NenadKukul

    Ruhig is not -rested ??


antman66959

    I wrote He is calm as the answer, und ist sagte nien!!!! please correct me if I wrote this wrong


mizinamo

    "He is calm" should be accepted.


KelvinNtun

    I thought it should have been, "Er ist ruhig"


uglybirdies

    What's the difference between Er as "he" and "it"?


mizinamo

    Without any context, as in Duolingo, the best translation for er is "he".

    In context, though, er can refer back not only to a male person whom you have mentioned earlier in the conversation, but also to a noun of masculine gender that you had mentioned earlier in the conversation.

    For example: Das ist ein Tisch. Er war sehr teuer. "This is a table. It was very expensive."

    German uses masculine er because Tisch is masculine (grammatical gender agreement); English uses neuter "it" because tables are inanimate objects (natural gender agreement).


Steffen870754

    quiet=leise, calm=ruhig It is right or what is the different between both of them?


marko495843

    In some sentence "ruhig" is translated to calm and in this sentence its translated to quiet. But in some sentence quiet is translated to "leise". Can someone explain when to use these yranslations?


mizinamo

    In some sentence "ruhig" is translated to calm and in this sentence its translated to quiet. But in some sentence quiet is translated to "leise".

    You've got it :)

    ruhig basically means "calm" but it can also be used to mean "quiet".

    leise only means "quiet".


norm88

    I can never get this one. It never recognises my pronunciation. Really annoying.


any259246

    I typed "It is calm". It shouldn't have accepted this, right?


Michael67050

    I swear this guy pronounces things differently from the female speakers.


JohnHeiby

    "Still" may imply quiet, but "still" is closer to "ruhig" than quiet. One can be still and make a lot of noise!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.