1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os pássaros bebem água."

"Os pássaros bebem água."

Translation:The birds drink water.

January 19, 2013

13 Comments


BellaMargarita

Does Portuguese have two words for birds like in Spanish?


erudis

Yes. "Ave" means any type of bird, and "pássaro" means a flying bird. Another commonly used term is "passarinho", which means a small flying bird.


BellaMargarita

Thanks, but I wonder if two are used interchangeably in pratice.


erudis

They can only be used interchangeably when it's a flying bird, but even then I don't think it's that common. What happens is that, for flying birds, specially small ones, there are so many species, and most people don't know their names, so they usually say "pássaro" or "passarinho" (although they can use "ave").

But most people know the names of the non-flying birds, such as "galinha" (chicken), "pato" (duck), "avestruz" (ostrich), so they use the proper name. When they don't know, they say "ave", but never "pássaro".


rkvance5

TIL ducks don't fly!


erudis

Yeah, that's a bad way to describe it, but you get the point. You have more chances of finding one looking down than up.


Karilighed

Can someone help me pronounce the word "bebem"?

Is it like "be-beng" with the mouth not widely open?


ReneCardoso

the pronunciation "bêbêm" is horrible, the correct sound is "bébém" the sound of the "e" is like the sound "e" in the english word "red", "pet", "ted". I hope you understand


Randy348977

As opposed to what sound?


Blnd_E

Yes, the last "m" in "bebem" sounds like a "ng" but not hard as in English.


VictorTheLead

Two common pronunciations

Bébeing (rhymes with Bang, gang or gain) (it doesn't have a Hard G sound like in Big)

Bébên (rhymes with Bin, sin, rin, pin, lin, in)


VictorTheLead

And when I write "é" it rhymes with "Bed, pet, red, bet, met" :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.