"Os pássaros bebem água."

Translation:The birds drink water.

January 19, 2013

9 Comments


BellaMargarita

Does Portuguese have two words for birds like in Spanish?

January 19, 2013

erudis

Yes. "Ave" means any type of bird, and "pássaro" means a flying bird. Another commonly used term is "passarinho", which means a small flying bird.

January 19, 2013

BellaMargarita

Thanks, but I wonder if two are used interchangeably in pratice.

January 19, 2013

erudis

They can only be used interchangeably when it's a flying bird, but even then I don't think it's that common. What happens is that, for flying birds, specially small ones, there are so many species, and most people don't know their names, so they usually say "pássaro" or "passarinho" (although they can use "ave").

But most people know the names of the non-flying birds, such as "galinha" (chicken), "pato" (duck), "avestruz" (ostrich), so they use the proper name. When they don't know, they say "ave", but never "pássaro".

January 19, 2013

rkvance5

TIL ducks don't fly!

February 7, 2015

erudis

Yeah, that's a bad way to describe it, but you get the point. You have more chances of finding one looking down than up.

February 7, 2015

Karilighed

Can someone help me pronounce the word "bebem"?

Is it like "be-beng" with the mouth not widely open?

July 12, 2015

ReneCardoso

the pronunciation "bêbêm" is horrible, the correct sound is "bébém" the sound of the "e" is like the sound "e" in the english word "red", "pet", "ted". I hope you understand

November 12, 2016

Blnd_E

Yes, the last "m" in "bebem" sounds like a "ng" but not hard as in English.

January 12, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.