"Esta janela não vai abrir."

Translation:This window will not open.

March 9, 2016

7 Comments


emeyr

Esse uso do "will" para falar de algo que não funciona no presente é idiomático. É uma maneira de dizer: "Esta janela se recusa a abrir." = "This window won't open."

Se meu carro ficar em pane na rua, é natural dizer "My car won't start." Tudo mundo entenderá que estou falando do presente, é não do futuro.

https://www.familyhandyman.com/automotive/car-won-t-start/view-all/

July 27, 2018

_Jardel_

Oh, I see. This is why I said "grammatically". I also already saw that in many ways and contexts. Anyway, thanks. Your comment was very helpful.

July 28, 2018

emeyr

You're welcome. Verbs are influenced by context, so what looks like a reference to the future actually focuses on the present.

July 28, 2018

emeyr

This is one way in which "will" is used.

Another is to say: The window doesn't open. or The window isn't opening. It's stuck.

March 11, 2016

_Jardel_
  • "The window doesn't open." / "The window isn't opening." This is present.

  • "The window won't open". This is grammatically future, isn't?

July 27, 2018

Filipo376125

Yes, will is the future tense of "be", but idiomatically will is also used in the sense of present tense "want". "I will not do that" can mean I won't do that because I don't want to do that (now or ever). "This window won't open" is the most idiomatic way of expressing the thought that the window is stuck, and nobody can open it. Is that clear?

July 22, 2019

Sue919013

"This window is not going to open."

December 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.