"Dlaczego on jest tak poważny?"

Translation:Why is he so serious?

March 9, 2016

6 Comments


lunatix17

Why so serious !

March 9, 2016

Zimowski

I have some trouble with "tak"/"taki". Does "dlaczego on jest taki poważny" make any sense?

March 29, 2016

immery

yes. I don't know the difference in meaning, and I'm Polish living in Poland.

the grammatical difference is that "tak" describes verb (or adverb) while "taki" describes an adjective.

March 29, 2016

LICA98

so why is it "tak" in this sentence then?

June 13, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Actually "tak" works both for adverbs and adjectives while "taki" for adjectives only.

Example from Polish wiktionary: "(1.2) Te góry są tak piękne/takie piękne!"

June 13, 2016

oebinsnefka

"masz takie oczy zielone" check this sweet song by Demarczyk: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yxmnTqYXLKU , I just love that song. But about your question, it seems to me that "taki/taka" makes the sentence more personal. "jesteś tak piękna" sounds more lofty than "jesteś taka piękna"

November 12, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.