1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego on jest tak poważny…

"Dlaczego on jest tak poważny?"

Translation:Why is he so serious?

March 9, 2016

11 Comments


lunatix17

Why so serious !


Zimowski

I have some trouble with "tak"/"taki". Does "dlaczego on jest taki poważny" make any sense?


immery

yes. I don't know the difference in meaning, and I'm Polish living in Poland.

the grammatical difference is that "tak" describes verb (or adverb) while "taki" describes an adjective.


oebinsnefka

"masz takie oczy zielone" check this sweet song by Demarczyk: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yxmnTqYXLKU , I just love that song. But about your question, it seems to me that "taki/taka" makes the sentence more personal. "jesteś tak piękna" sounds more lofty than "jesteś taka piękna"


lisboho

Its private but thanks anyway


chce_polski

So said the Joker before the "pencil incident", IIRC...


edB4zK

In English we could ask "why is he being so serious?" to talk about his behaviour right now, as opposed to his personality traits. Does Polish have something like this? Thanks.


Jellei

Maybe "zachowuje się" (is behaving) + an adverb? That seems closest to me. That would be "Dlaczego on zachowuje się tak poważnie?".


edB4zK

Super! Thanks very much :)


HellRaider

Such serious instead so serious is wrong?


alik1989

"Such" must be followed by a noun or a noun phrase.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.