1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego on jest tak poważny…

"Dlaczego on jest tak poważny?"

Translation:Why is he so serious?

March 9, 2016

4 Comments


lunatix17

Why so serious !


Zimowski

I have some trouble with "tak"/"taki". Does "dlaczego on jest taki poważny" make any sense?


immery

yes. I don't know the difference in meaning, and I'm Polish living in Poland.

the grammatical difference is that "tak" describes verb (or adverb) while "taki" describes an adjective.


oebinsnefka

"masz takie oczy zielone" check this sweet song by Demarczyk: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yxmnTqYXLKU , I just love that song. But about your question, it seems to me that "taki/taka" makes the sentence more personal. "jesteś tak piękna" sounds more lofty than "jesteś taka piękna"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.