Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La stanza ha un televisore?"

Translation:Does the room have a television?

0
2 years ago

7 Comments


CiaoRiccardo

Why can a television set be both masculine and feminine - un televisore/una televisione?

0
Reply2 years ago

lunaexoriens
lunaexoriens

Because they are two different nouns. Moreover, I think that "televisore" is a TV set while "televisione" refers to television.

3
Reply12 years ago

vastasio
vastasio

Exactly, "televisore" is the piece of furniture, "televisione"is the television in general, tv channels, tv programs ecc. Anyway, a lot of Italians, in spoken language, often switch the two words..for example "Accendi (turn on) la televisione" is not correct, it should be "accendi il televisore" but sometimes, or in some geographic area, is used

2
Reply12 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I'd go so far as to say that most Italian speakers use televisione for both meaning most of the time.

1
Reply12 years ago

vastasio
vastasio

Yes, i was wrong when i say they switch the words...they use the wrong one :)

0
Reply12 years ago

Giorgio182480
Giorgio182480

Same for Duo in English, who asked me to translate televisore as "television" instead of tv set. What a nonsense sentence...

0
1 year ago

MichaelGit4

has and does have a very close meaning in UK english

0
Reply2 months ago