"Did you have sunny weather in Spain?"

Translation:Gaethoch chi dywydd heulog yn Sbaen?

March 9, 2016

5 Comments


MatthewSke1

Are "Cest ti" or "Caethoch chi" acceptable ways to start this sentence, or do the verbs have to be mutated to "Gest ti" or "Gaethoch chi"?

March 9, 2016

rmcode
Mod

you need the mutation because it's a question so 'gest ti' and 'gaethoch hi' are the forms used.

March 9, 2016

MatthewSke1

Thank you. But why are verbs mutated in questions? Is there a word that used to go before them to cause the soft mutation that has now been dropped?

March 9, 2016

rmcode
Mod

A very good question. The pattern for the past tense for all over Wales used to have a preceeding word in the positive sentence. For example the verb to read is darllen. In South Wales the standard translation I did read(I read) was 'fe ddarllenais i' (where darllen has mutated to ddarlen and 'ais' has been added). In North Wales this used to be 'mi ddarllenais i. To form the question the initial word was dropped, ie 'ddarllenais i?'. However over the years the spoken language has diverged from this. In South Wales the preceding 'fe' has been dropped and in North Wales the auxilliary verb 'to do' has become the standard way of forming the past tense.

March 9, 2016

AngharadHafod

"Sbaen" would traditionally, and still often, have the definite article before it. Y Sbaen. It corrected me on this when I wrote "y Sbaen".

April 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.