1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой брат у мамы."

"Мой брат у мамы."

Translation:My brother is at mom's place.

March 9, 2016

29 Comments


IdeanBehfo

Мой (masculine first-person possessive, "my") брат (apparently caseless? "brother") у (particle denoting location, "in, at, near," or lit. "belongs to") мамы (mother, in the genitive case; "that which belongs to mother"); so literally, "[My] [brother] [is located at] [an unspecified object that mother owns, (idiomatically, her home)]." Hope that helped you understand the parts of this sentence!

July 26, 2016

Mejips

Gracias!

May 4, 2017

v3ra

Caseless? Isn't брат simply in nominative case?

February 5, 2019

Hetalia...

Why have I got typo when I write 'mum' instead of 'mom'?

July 28, 2018

Hetalia...

Well, I have realised sometimes it's incorrect when I write the sentence in British English. That's quite ridiculous in my opinion so I just report it as much as it's possible.

August 20, 2018

obscure-memes

The whole app (and website) uses American English, I’m pretty sure

August 5, 2018

peterviuz

"Mum" is accepted elsewhere, so they probably just forgot it here. You need to flag it if it happens again, and when they have time, they will add it.

August 11, 2018

Neil712836

Now it just irritates the English by telling us we have spelt "mom" incorrectly....

November 13, 2018

RobertGeor16

How do u know when to translate у мамы as "Mom has" and when as "at mom's place? "

May 11, 2018

diga0110

When it has the sense of "subject has", will have «у (genitive) есть...» or «у (genitive) нет (есть)...», but if the structure of the phrase is «...у (genitive)» without the «есть», it will have the sense of "at subject's"

October 30, 2018

RobertGeor16

I've gotten the idea that есть (when showing possession) is omitted when the possessed thing is modified by an adjective, because then we're talking of the quality of the object, not its existence. So У мамы хороший сын but У мамы есть сын. Correct?

March 1, 2019

allajackson

I'd like to know this as well please

June 17, 2018

cactuswrenjp

Did not accept “ mum’ s place” and cost me a health life on the app. Please correct!

April 27, 2018

peterviuz

It's "mum's", not "mum 's".

August 11, 2018

FabrizioPe6

Sorry guys, where can I find the word place in this sentence? Thanks!

March 9, 2016

mosfet07

"Мой брат у мамы (до́ма)."
The adverb "до́ма" (at home) is implied.

March 9, 2016

MetroWestJP

I read it as, "my brother (is) at mom's," which makes perfect sense in English.

May 28, 2018

Mitchell326497

So "мамы" indicates (at home is implied) rather than using "мама" which would not indicate this? also would it be incorrect to add "место" at the end?

April 20, 2016

mosfet07

"у" (at) always takes genitive: мама → мамы.
"место" is not appropriate here, you can say either "Мой брат у мамы дома." (My brother is at mom's house) or simply "Мой брат у мамы." (My brother is at mom's (place)) as the original sentence says.

April 20, 2016

David399798

Could you please correct Duolingo so it doesn't expect the wretched and incorrect American spelling of "mum"?

August 1, 2018

NeilFitzge

It allows "Mum's place" but not "Mum's house"

October 21, 2018

Karen603944

Yes!!! Needs to allow UK English - Mum!!

August 20, 2018

6akappnk

Writing mum instead of mom is not a typo

December 27, 2018

SleepyDave

Indeed, and Mum is also a name and should be capitalised.

February 25, 2019

LydiaSpott1

Why doesn't "my mom has my brother" work?

February 28, 2019

RobertGeor16

My question too. How about if it's inverted: у мамы мой брат?

March 1, 2019

JonathanDe405940

Все чрез Него начало быть и без Него ничто не начало быть что начало быть. В Нем была жизнь и жизнь была свет человеков.

March 13, 2019

RichardKeo2

Welp no wonder Russia and Japan are having diplomatic problems, when the Japanese keep recommending the Russians try "у мамы".

July 22, 2019

Carlovandersloot

"Мой брат у мамы" translated into "My brother is at mom's place", wouldn't really just be "My brother is at mom's"? Or is this normal where a word is possesive like мамы instead of мама

November 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.