1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой брат у мамы."

"Мой брат у мамы."

Translation:My brother is at mom's place.

March 9, 2016

29 Comments


IdeanBehfo

Мой (masculine first-person possessive, "my") брат (apparently caseless? "brother") у (particle denoting location, "in, at, near," or lit. "belongs to") мамы (mother, in the genitive case; "that which belongs to mother"); so literally, "[My] [brother] [is located at] [an unspecified object that mother owns, (idiomatically, her home)]." Hope that helped you understand the parts of this sentence!


v3ra

Caseless? Isn't брат simply in nominative case?


Hetalia...

Why have I got typo when I write 'mum' instead of 'mom'?


Hetalia...

Well, I have realised sometimes it's incorrect when I write the sentence in British English. That's quite ridiculous in my opinion so I just report it as much as it's possible.


obscure-memes

The whole app (and website) uses American English, I’m pretty sure


peterviuz

"Mum" is accepted elsewhere, so they probably just forgot it here. You need to flag it if it happens again, and when they have time, they will add it.


Neil712836

Now it just irritates the English by telling us we have spelt "mom" incorrectly....


RobertGeor16

How do u know when to translate у мамы as "Mom has" and when as "at mom's place? "


diga0110

When it has the sense of "subject has", will have «у (genitive) есть...» or «у (genitive) нет (есть)...», but if the structure of the phrase is «...у (genitive)» without the «есть», it will have the sense of "at subject's"


RobertGeor16

I've gotten the idea that есть (when showing possession) is omitted when the possessed thing is modified by an adjective, because then we're talking of the quality of the object, not its existence. So У мамы хороший сын but У мамы есть сын. Correct?


allajackson

I'd like to know this as well please


cactuswrenjp

Did not accept “ mum’ s place” and cost me a health life on the app. Please correct!


peterviuz

It's "mum's", not "mum 's".


FabrizioPe6

Sorry guys, where can I find the word place in this sentence? Thanks!


mosfet07

"Мой брат у мамы (до́ма)."
The adverb "до́ма" (at home) is implied.


MetroWestJP

I read it as, "my brother (is) at mom's," which makes perfect sense in English.


Mitchell326497

So "мамы" indicates (at home is implied) rather than using "мама" which would not indicate this? also would it be incorrect to add "место" at the end?


mosfet07

"у" (at) always takes genitive: мама → мамы.
"место" is not appropriate here, you can say either "Мой брат у мамы дома." (My brother is at mom's house) or simply "Мой брат у мамы." (My brother is at mom's (place)) as the original sentence says.


David399798

Could you please correct Duolingo so it doesn't expect the wretched and incorrect American spelling of "mum"?


NeilFitzge

It allows "Mum's place" but not "Mum's house"


Karen603944

Yes!!! Needs to allow UK English - Mum!!


6akappnk

Writing mum instead of mom is not a typo


SleepyDave

Indeed, and Mum is also a name and should be capitalised.


LydiaSpott1

Why doesn't "my mom has my brother" work?


RobertGeor16

My question too. How about if it's inverted: у мамы мой брат?


JonathanDe405940

Все чрез Него начало быть и без Него ничто не начало быть что начало быть. В Нем была жизнь и жизнь была свет человеков.


RichardKeo2

Welp no wonder Russia and Japan are having diplomatic problems, when the Japanese keep recommending the Russians try "у мамы".


Carlovandersloot

"Мой брат у мамы" translated into "My brother is at mom's place", wouldn't really just be "My brother is at mom's"? Or is this normal where a word is possesive like мамы instead of мама

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.