1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I want lamb."

"Yes, I want lamb."

Translation:Ydw, dw i eisiau cig oen.

March 9, 2016

5 Comments


JohanAulin

The English text said lamb, not lamb meat. Is that just assumed?


EllisVaughan

Yes, since there isn't an "a" before the lamb in the English version it has to be assumed that it is talking about the food not the animal and the food is always translated as "cig oen".


eimre

Why isn't "do" accepted as "yes" here?


mizinamo

Because the question was in the present tense, not the past tense.

Do and naddo are used as answers when the question used the past (preterite) tense, e.g. Nest ti ...? Aethoch chi ...?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.