"Yes, I want lamb."

Translation:Ydw, dw i eisiau cig oen.

March 9, 2016

5 Comments


JohanAulin

The English text said lamb, not lamb meat. Is that just assumed?

March 9, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes, since there isn't an "a" before the lamb in the English version it has to be assumed that it is talking about the food not the animal and the food is always translated as "cig oen".

March 9, 2016

eimre

Why isn't "do" accepted as "yes" here?

June 17, 2016

mizinamo

Because the question was in the present tense, not the past tense.

Do and naddo are used as answers when the question used the past (preterite) tense, e.g. Nest ti ...? Aethoch chi ...?

June 17, 2016

eimre

Thanks!

June 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.