Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nie mam pary."

Translation:I do not have a pair.

0
2 years ago

8 Comments


AliceLillyClarke

It's not the same meaning as in English, it means that you don't have any person to be with or to do something with. For example if you need to play some game like tennis :)

8
Reply102 years ago

zagadka314

Edit: I assumed you meant that you were defining it for English. I think I understand now, you defined it for Polish! Thank you for that!

Original comment: I disagree. My first thought was that this is about socks. "I do not have a pair of socks." You could also say, "I don't have a pair of underwear." If someone asks to borrow your socks, you will probably just say "I do not have a pair."

I do not have a pair doesn't have anything to do with you being a part of any pair. If you have a mate, then you wouldn't say "I have a pair," you would say, "I have a partner/girlfriend/boyfriend/mate/etc."

Oh! And it can mean something else, which GuyRogers refers to.

0
Reply1 year ago

GuyRogers_1290

Not sure whether this has the same connotations as it does in English...

2
Reply2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

This can be heard for example in some classes when you need to complete a task in pairs. Someone might not be able to find a partner and say the above sentence.

2
Reply2 years ago

Mark958555
Mark958555

Since "I do not have a pair" is a sentence that could only be used in playing a card game like Poker and really misses the point of the Polish sentence, shouldn't "I do not have a partner" be an acceptable translation?

2
Reply2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

Hmm, yes, I would accept that.

0
Reply2 years ago

marysienka

Short answer: it doesn't ;)

0
Reply2 years ago

Mim_Fox

I have no pair?

0
Reply10 months ago