1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quei posti sono difficili da…

"Quei posti sono difficili da trovare."

Translation:Those places are difficult to find.

January 2, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

attcat23

Why is it "da trovare" when other sentences use "di" before the infinitive? How do you know when to use "da" or "di"? (Or not to use any particle before the infinitive because I've seen it like that too)

January 2, 2014

WillB_OU

http://www.italian-online.de/grammar/chapter13/13_4_4_connecting_with_da.htm

I think this link might help, it seems to be something to do with the passive voice. I to find this bit difficult!


Teresinha

È difficile di ascoltare la parola inniziale "Quei". So ... I lost!


carli1195

Yeh, I heard 'qui' which kind of made sense.


Krista449357

Can you not use the word "seats" too for "posti"?


chatee

Terrible audio!


Tongue-twisted

Urgh…the audio is just awful here!


Normano

Why 'places' but not 'posts' which is one of the options on the hover menu? Duolingo must be run by a relative of Humpty Dumpty ( " A word means exactly what I say it means ...").


Myzrahi

Ugh! I translated it as "these places are hard to find" and the mighty duo thinks it's wrong. :-(


JoeMartire

I think "quei" hs to be translated as "those", not as "these". I hope this helps.


AlfredMond1

What is the difference in meaning between "difficult to find" vs. "hard to find"?


kristencox

"Hard to find" is accepted but as JoeMartire posted above you needed to make sure that you started with "those" instead of "these"


MarioMares9

Hans Landa disagrees.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.