"Yr Eisteddfod"

Translation:The Eisteddfod

3/9/2016, 11:05:57 AM

10 Comments


rmcode
Mod

For further info here is the informative Wiki article:- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eisteddfod (with 20 language versions at present)

There are a huge number held throughout Wales, from village ones up to the two national ones, at the end of May for young people, and the begining of August for every age group.

The key to this cultural phenomenon is that all competition is in Welsh.

There is also an international one in Llangollen.

The Eisteddfod tradition has been taken around the world by emigrant Welsh people and some still continue to thrive, most noteably the Sydney one, although in this case the link to Welsh has more or less vanished. https://sydneyeisteddfod.com.au/

3/21/2017, 1:35:00 PM

RowenaJane

Thank you.

3/22/2017, 1:23:43 PM

Cotton-Tail

What is this?

3/9/2016, 11:05:57 AM

ibisc
Mod

https://eisteddfod.wales/about-us

The 2016 National Eisteddfod is being held in Abergavenny, 29 July - 6 August, within a few minutes walk of the train and bus stations. There is always a 'Maes D', which is where activities particularly aimed at Welsh learners are held. You do not need to be a fluent Welsh speaker to enjoy the Eisteddfod, though, and any of the main events which are Welsh-language only are likely to have simultaneous translations available through headsets

3/9/2016, 2:29:35 PM

Cotton-Tail

Thanks

3/9/2016, 4:55:52 PM

eAnnAe

Thanks, Ibisc for the link. Unforunately, it isn't working. I don't know if this is true for everyone or just me. Hopefully those who don't know what an eisteddfod is will be courious enough to search for it themselves and discover this important part of Welsh culture. I'm just kicking myself because it's 7th August and I've missed it!

8/7/2016, 7:28:58 AM

ibisc
Mod

Croeso. I have just edited the link in my post - see if that one works.

8/7/2016, 8:19:01 AM

eAnnAe

Yes, diolch.

8/7/2016, 10:45:10 AM

RowenaJane

Is it like a Welsh music festival?

3/21/2017, 1:07:11 PM

SantiMauricio

We have an Eisteddfod here in Tilehurst, Reading, UK. Growing up in the mid nighties, it was a sort of inter-school arts’ competition but a quick google search tells me it is now mostly a dance competition.

I had no idea what Eisteddfod meant when I was little but you don’t question stuff like that.

12/12/2018, 7:33:00 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.