1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am working with twelve emp…

"I am working with twelve employees."

Translation:Pracuję z dwunastoma pracownikami.

March 9, 2016

14 Comments


babbeloergosum

Why does it have to be "dwunastoma" and not "dwanascie" here?


Vengir

Numbers also declinate with cases. „Dwunastoma” is the instrumental case of „dwanaście”.


babbeloergosum

Dziękuję for the fast answer! :)


Marie571456

Numbers declension makes me sad.


cszerszen

The rules you provided state that 12 uses genitive. So does the "z" using instrumental supercede the need for genitive after the number? This is so confusing!


Vengir

The rules you mention only apply when you would normally use nominative or accusative. You can say that all the other cases are immune to that change.


BieniekAlexander

This is a horrid rule... How can languages possibly get harder than this?


Craig842379

'Z dwunastu pracownikami' was rejected, but in the instrumental case aren't both dwunastoma and dwunastu both correct?


Vengir

I don't think that „dwunastu” is a valid instrumental form, sorry.


Reinier260524

A Polish grammar says that also the -u ending is valid alongside with the -oma ending. Is this not correct: z dwunastu pracownikami? (Teach yourself Polish edition 1964)


Vengir

I, the course creators, and some more people had a discussion about this. The conclusion we've come up to is that the -u form in instrumental is best avoided, regardless of whether grammar books allow it or not. Because even though we did find some phrases with the -u form in instrumental, it's not used commonly overall and is thus considered incorrect by some.


Reinier260524

Thank you for your clear explanation. Sometimes I ask myself why the hell am I learning this impossibly complex language? Nevertheless it's lots of fun once you have mastered another hopelessly difficult subject such as numbers in all their forms ...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.