"I am working with twelve employees."

Translation:Pracuję z dwunastoma pracownikami.

March 9, 2016

8 Comments


babbeloergosum

Why does it have to be "dwunastoma" and not "dwanascie" here?

March 9, 2016

Vengir

Numbers also declinate with cases. „Dwunastoma” is the instrumental case of „dwanaście”.

March 9, 2016

babbeloergosum

Dziękuję for the fast answer! :)

March 9, 2016

cszerszen

The rules you provided state that 12 uses genitive. So does the "z" using instrumental supercede the need for genitive after the number? This is so confusing!

September 21, 2018

Vengir

The rules you mention only apply when you would normally use nominative or accusative. You can say that all the other cases are immune to that change.

September 22, 2018

Craig842379

'Z dwunastu pracownikami' was rejected, but in the instrumental case aren't both dwunastoma and dwunastu both correct?

November 18, 2018

Vengir

I don't think that „dwunastu” is a valid instrumental form, sorry.

November 18, 2018

Craig842379

Thanks for getting back to me, Vengir. My confusion arises because in the tables in the book (Polish Verbs and Essentials of Grammer / Swan) it gives both forms - -oma and -u forms as optional for instrumental for some reason, also stating "The instrumental forms in-oma are optional, alongside forms in -u" but I will make a point of not using the - u form from now on. The book wasn't written by a Polish native by the looks if things.

November 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.