"A small square"

Translation:Sgwâr fach

March 9, 2016

4 Comments


rmcode
Mod

Apologies, this was a mistake, it should be sgwâr bach, now corrected.

March 9, 2016

NeilMorgan2

What are the rules for bach vs. fach? I used 'bach' here and was told it should be 'fach'.

March 9, 2016

ibisc

sgwâr can be either feminine or masculine, so both sgwâr fach and sgwâr bach should be acceptable unless Dewi Lingo wants to insist on one gender or the other for sgwâr.

March 9, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

ibisc is correct - "sgwâr" is masc and fem, and both should be accepted (sgŵar fach, sgwâr bach) :)

March 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.