1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "A small square"

"A small square"

Translation:Sgwâr fach

March 9, 2016

5 Comments


rmcode
Mod

Apologies, this was a mistake, it should be sgwâr bach, now corrected.


1e7nx0WG

In a "Mark the correct meaning" question, the only choice containing the word sgwâr was sgwâr fach. This was marked as the correct answer. I understand that sgwâr can be either masculine or feminine, but is one preferred over the other, or is this a regional difference?


NeilDwI

What are the rules for bach vs. fach? I used 'bach' here and was told it should be 'fach'.


ibisc

sgwâr can be either feminine or masculine, so both sgwâr fach and sgwâr bach should be acceptable unless Dewi Lingo wants to insist on one gender or the other for sgwâr.


MrGWallCymraeg

ibisc is correct - "sgwâr" is masc and fem, and both should be accepted (sgŵar fach, sgwâr bach) :)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.