1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В группе двадцать один студе…

"В группе двадцать один студент."

Translation:There are twenty one students in the group.

March 9, 2016

14 Comments


Oemerich

"In the group are twenty one students" is a valid answer and should accepted, so I just reported it. Glad to see that from time to time I get emails saying that a proposed solution is now accepted. :)


WalterKloe

The same happened to me! So, l hope it is accepted.walter K.


ChazFalk

I thought that a number more than one required genitive plural?


Neon_Iceberg

You have to look at the end of the number:

Двадцать один студент

Тридцать три студента

Пятьдесят семь студентов

As you can see it works as with complex numbers as with simple ones.


zazoto

this feature doesn't seem to work well with двадцать... read it like 10 times and it keeps rejecting my answer


Berniebud

Could you be more specific? What is your answer, and which feature is rejecting it?


zazoto

the mic, i've read the sentence over and over again


DenVal-Mar

Why can't I write 21 like this?


E-chan.

When you write a sentence in Russian please write full words. You are learning Russian after all.
For English translations numerals are usually accepted (and they are accepted for this sentence).


LuigiNeri2

Why студент and not студентов? I would expect the genitive plural here. What case is студент?


HallerGirl

It is really annoying to have to turn off the speaking feature just because duolingo does not accept spoken numbers. This question will always be marked wrong because most of the syllables are part of a number. Please fix this- it is sitewide and not just for Russian!


GraemeOwen

I wrote twenty-one and it was marked wrong. Surely it should have been accepted.


E-chan.

"Twenty-one" has to be accepted. The problem must have been with something else.


Heather993267

What's the difference between there's and there're. Both indicate a single group of 21 students.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.