Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My father loves her a lot."

Translation:Mi padre la quiere mucho.

5 years ago

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aotoolester

Wow this grammar stuff is getting hard! I lived in spain and spoke exclusively spanish for 6 months and I never realized how bad my grammar must've been to them. Well they obviously didn't care.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

You'd be surprised how much someone can still understand when your grammar is wrong.

4 years ago

Dancerten

I put mucha instead of mucho and was marked wrong. Is that because HE (the father) loved her a lot? As opposed to he loved HER a lot?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In this case mucho is modifying the verb (he loves her a lot), so it's an adverb. mucha is only used as an adjective (modifying the noun) for feminine nouns.

4 years ago

donpeor

I thought that le means "her" as well.

5 years ago

raskolnik

Le would mean "to her" ... so you wouldn't say "he loves to her a lot."

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

While it is sometimes misused, "le" doesn't apply in this case.

5 years ago

schemashift

Would you mind explaining how so?

5 years ago

upfielder
upfielder

This is an direct pronoun? I got it wrong as well

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Yes, this is direct.

5 years ago

ktilana
ktilana

I do not understand when is le used and when la.

5 years ago

dcmcand

le is used for indirect objects. Think of it as "for her" or "to her". lo or la are used for direct objects, who are what the verb directly applies to.

5 years ago

mulquemi

But is it correct that te is used in both cases when the object is "you"? i.e. Te quiero mucho (I love you a lot). Te leo un libro (I read a book to you)

4 years ago

jmulqueen
jmulqueen

te is both the direct object for the form and the indirect object for the form, so yes

4 years ago

HsiehLi
HsiehLi

What's wrong with a mi padre la quiere mucho?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

The "a" should not be there.

5 years ago

HsiehLi
HsiehLi

Sí, me di cuenta, ¿pero por qué?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Because the personal a is used for the object of the sentence, not the subject. Mi padre la quiere mucho a ella.

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

This was also a correct translation: Mi padre la quiere a ella mucho. My father (to her) wants (to her) a lot. And now we are beginning to understand the desire for some thing, a person, is equivalent to a love for it, a love for the desire "for it".

4 years ago