1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non vedo l'oggetto."

"Non vedo l'oggetto."

Translation:I do not see the object.

January 19, 2013

19 Comments


harryvarty

Or perhaps "I do not see the point"


MrMacbeth

"Non colgo il senso" -> I don't see the point/get the reason.

"cogliere" is an irregular verb for "to gather". "il senso" is "the point" in the sense of "the meaning".

Wordreference.com gives the example sentence, "Non ho colto il senso di quello che diceva", "I did not grasp the point of what she was saying".


BrucePlumb

So you are saying the Italian "oggetto" just means a physical object and does not have the English meanings of "object" like purpose or goal?


Germandy

No, I think this really refers to physically seeing something - but correct me if I'm wrong.


BrucePlumb

Could be either. Thanks to LorenzoLM for the link https://www.wordreference.com/iten/oggetto


dwarven_hydra

I think (but don't quote me on this) that that would better translate as "non vedo il soggeto." Granted, I'm American (despite my frequent use of British spelling), so I could be wrong, and probably am.


lukman.ku

Thing = (una) cosa

I don't see a thing = non vedo una cosa.

cmiiw


rossemilie

They should not include that as an option


Juan_Doria

I don't see or do not see is the same


swampsparrow

It's hard for me to imagine using "I do not see the object" (in American English), so it's not clear to me what this sentence is supposed to mean.


ivan.is.here

I see where you're coming from. We usually have an idea of what we're looking for, and if we don't we don't use 'the object.'

But I believe it's like so; "There's something over there!" "I don't see it/anything/the object."


swampsparrow

That makes sense. Thanks.


Tina531463

Then do not do a blind finger sweep. (Some nurses' humor to brighten your day.)


Roseanna223913

could there be a more awkward sentence in English. And vague


Popcorn122

I don’t see the point is more common here, meaning I don’t see the reason.


BambinoInteriore

The new female speaker pronounces it "ozzetto" which makes it a bit hard to guess. Or is that a specific dialect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.