"Non vedo l'oggetto."

Translation:I do not see the object.

January 19, 2013

13 Comments


HydraBianca

why not thing?

September 25, 2014

lukman.A

Thing = (una) cosa

I don't see a thing = non vedo una cosa.

cmiiw

September 28, 2014

rossemilie

They should not include that as an option

April 4, 2015

harryvarty

Or perhaps "I do not see the point"

January 19, 2013

MrMacbeth

"Non colgo il senso" -> I don't see the point/get the reason.

"cogliere" is an irregular verb for "to gather". "il senso" is "the point" in the sense of "the meaning".

Wordreference.com gives the example sentence, "Non ho colto il senso di quello che diceva", "I did not grasp the point of what she was saying".

February 20, 2015

BrucePlumb

So you are saying the Italian "oggetto" just means a physical object and does not have the English meanings of "object" like purpose or goal?

September 15, 2018

Germandy

No, I think this really refers to physically seeing something - but correct me if I'm wrong.

March 3, 2013

dwarven_hydra

I think (but don't quote me on this) that that would better translate as "non vedo il soggeto." Granted, I'm American (despite my frequent use of British spelling), so I could be wrong, and probably am.

May 19, 2013

swampsparrow

It's hard for me to imagine using "I do not see the object" (in American English), so it's not clear to me what this sentence is supposed to mean.

June 6, 2014

Athmel

I see where you're coming from. We usually have an idea of what we're looking for, and if we don't we don't use 'the object.'

But I believe it's like so; "There's something over there!" "I don't see it/anything/the object."

August 12, 2015

swampsparrow

That makes sense. Thanks.

August 14, 2015

Juan_Doria

I don't see or do not see is the same

June 3, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Am I blind?

November 23, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.