1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Studenten wollen weniger…

"Die Studenten wollen weniger fernsehen."

Translation:The university students want to watch less TV.

March 9, 2016

11 Comments


WalidShouman

The students want less television


ImpactNik

The students want to watch less television.


SyamkumarR

What is the exact meaning of this line?. Can "fernsehen" be used as verb as well?


HelcioTJ

Yes. (Remember that all nouns in German begin with a Capital letter.)


V2Blast

Doesn't sound like any students I know! Unless they are seriously addicted and it's negatively affecting their lives, I guess.


abbas287060

These two words are really misleading, they look exactly the same


Maa249530

I like the German word for Television it makes it sound like magic the far seer.


pellucidon

Duo doesn't understand that this sentence can be equivalently translated as "The university students want to watch TV less". Reported.


JoseLoretoRomero

fernsehen as a verb? So it could also mean "the students want to see less television"? Im confused with this


7qgo2

The words mean the exact same thing!


Dave_Ryan

the students want less television I think this should be accepted, as it means 'watch less television' would be understood as such by english speakers and certainly does not mean they want a less massive TV set

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.