1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mögen Sie schwarze Katzen?"

"Mögen Sie schwarze Katzen?"

Translation:Do you like black cats?

January 19, 2013

21 Comments


Bernardsia

Mogen = Plural? So shouldn;t it be "They" instead of "you"?


tholenst2

Because "Sie" is capitalized, this is the formal form of you.

"Mögen sie schwarze Katzen?" = "Do they like black cats?"

"Mögen Sie schwarze Katzen?" = "Do you like black cats?"


Saboteur

Every Time! flips table


shubham.agrawal

Deutsche sprache , schwere sprache


horild

how can you tell the difference in a conversation?


tholenst2

You cannot, except from the context, if there is any.


LaniEvitts

You can't. If duo gives you this as a listening exercise, it will accept either "sie" or "Sie" as being correct


trachtmanr

Why not schwarzen Katzen?


GPhilip1

This page explains it very well : www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html . Read it, keep it at hand, and refer to the flowchart each time you encounter an adjective here, and you will learn these declensions before you realize it!


Nuttie

schwarzen Katzen would be in Dative Case, this is Accusative case. E.g., Ich danke schwarzen Katzen.


Prachi.Garg

I am still confused according to table http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa030298.htm

it is plural so it should be schwarzen.


Trello

If the sentenced used a plural definite or indefinite article (die, keine, meine, alle, etc.) before the adjective, then the adjective automatically uses the -en declension. This Wikipedia article explains it a bit more clearly:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Weak_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D


Inez800157

I'm confused as well.. according to the explaination on duolingo, the plural is always -en, accusative and dative. So why isn't it schwarzen katzen?


Violyre

Because the article for Katze is "die" since it is plural


younglingsmom

The key here is that there is no article, indefinite or definite. In Accusative case, without an article, one only adds an -e. Duo's accusative chart shows this for Plural:
die roten Schuhe

keine roten Schuhe

  • rote Schuhe

DawHar

I like black cats! Especially when is freitag der dreizehnt!


GeoSchribs

You can use "Sie" almost like "you" as a polite address to everyone. It is the same in the singular and the plural unlike "du" and "ihr" (used in a talk with friends, children and in the internet): Magst du schwarze Katzen? Mögt ihr schwarze Katzen?


nitorigen

Ja, ich leben alle Katzen.


Moha651081

Wait so "sie" means you , she and they??


RaynStrydr93

No! I despise them! I like orange kitties!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.