"Mögen Sie schwarze Katzen?"

Translation:Do you like black cats?

January 19, 2013

18 Comments


Bernardsia

Mogen = Plural? So shouldn;t it be "They" instead of "you"?

January 19, 2013

tholenst2

Because "Sie" is capitalized, this is the formal form of you.

"Mögen sie schwarze Katzen?" = "Do they like black cats?"

"Mögen Sie schwarze Katzen?" = "Do you like black cats?"

January 19, 2013

Saboteur

Every Time! flips table

August 28, 2013

shubham.agrawal

Deutsche sprache , schwere sprache

April 12, 2016

horild

how can you tell the difference in a conversation?

November 29, 2014

tholenst2

You cannot, except from the context, if there is any.

November 29, 2014

LaniEvitts

You can't. If duo gives you this as a listening exercise, it will accept either "sie" or "Sie" as being correct

April 7, 2017

trachtmanr

Why not schwarzen Katzen?

February 18, 2013

GPhilip1

This page explains it very well : www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html . Read it, keep it at hand, and refer to the flowchart each time you encounter an adjective here, and you will learn these declensions before you realize it!

May 30, 2014

Nuttie

schwarzen Katzen would be in Dative Case, this is Accusative case. E.g., Ich danke schwarzen Katzen.

February 28, 2013

Prachi.Garg

I am still confused according to table http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa030298.htm

it is plural so it should be schwarzen.

August 15, 2013

Trello

If the sentenced used a plural definite or indefinite article (die, keine, meine, alle, etc.) before the adjective, then the adjective automatically uses the -en declension. This Wikipedia article explains it a bit more clearly:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Weak_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D

March 15, 2014

Violyre

Because the article for Katze is "die" since it is plural

February 22, 2013

DawHar

I like black cats! Especially when is freitag der dreizehnt!

March 13, 2017

GeoSchribs

You can use "Sie" almost like "you" as a polite address to everyone. It is the same in the singular and the plural unlike "du" and "ihr" (used in a talk with friends, children and in the internet): Magst du schwarze Katzen? Mögt ihr schwarze Katzen?

August 8, 2016

DawHar

Lieder ja

March 23, 2017

nitorigen

Ja, ich leben alle Katzen.

January 7, 2018

Moha651081

Wait so "sie" means you , she and they??

May 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.