"I touch every fridge."

Translation:Dotykam każdej lodówki.

March 9, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelbentForleder

That is a very nice sentence.


JanKLinde

I think this is called an obsessive-compulsive disorder.


CichaWoda

Can someone explain why genitive is used here?


mihxal

Because the verb "dotykać" is one of verbs which require its direct object to occur in Genitive not in Accusative like in most cases.


WilliamPil9

Once again, I put the right answer by guesswork as I can never remember when to use kazde and when kazdej. Incidentally, you have to feel sorry for anyone who ever has the need to tell a Polish person that he or she touches every fridge! ( I suppose all of us have our own peculiar pleasures!)


alik1989

Dotykać is one of those verbs that require genitive instead of accusative, hence każdej instead of każdą.

Here's an (incomplete) list of those verbs (part 8):

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658

Każde, on the other hand, would have been either singular neuter, or plural nonrivile (while lodówka is singular feminine), so it doesn't fit here anyway.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ka%C5%BCdy#Declension


WilliamPil9

Thank you. Still difficult to remember all the cases though.


HellRaider

W tej sytuacji będzie chyba biernik? Co dotykam lodówkę. Dopełniacz byłby np. Czego nie ma? lodówki.


NielsDolme

My polish girlfriend says it can also be kazdą. Is she wrong?


alik1989

It's colloquially acceptable, but we don't accept it in this course.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.