1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He exercises in the morning."

"He exercises in the morning."

Translation:Lui si esercita alla mattina.

January 19, 2013

7 Comments


dnovinc

"Lui fa esercizi nel mattino. " is shown as a correct solution. I don't get it why is "nel mattino" and not "nella mattina" ?


Jackie.Bowers

I believe mattina/o is one of those nouns that can be masculine or feminine. Like tavolo/a.


MariannR

An interesting link about 'mattino' versus 'mattina': http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/mattina-o-mattino/

Either way, nella mattina is still not accepted :(


Jackie.Bowers

yet according to this blog, if you use "mattina" you can't go wrong? Therefore the problem here is using "nella mattina" instead of "alla mattina"? (Yet "nel mattino" is supposedly a correct solution.) All very mysterious.


dnovinc

Another valid solution: "Lui fa esercizio nella mattina" ??


Jackie.Bowers

I put "nella mattina" and it was marked wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.