"He exercises in the morning."

Translation:Lui si esercita alla mattina.

January 19, 2013

7 Comments


dnovinc

"Lui fa esercizi nel mattino. " is shown as a correct solution. I don't get it why is "nel mattino" and not "nella mattina" ?

January 19, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

I believe mattina/o is one of those nouns that can be masculine or feminine. Like tavolo/a.

February 9, 2013

MariannR

An interesting link about 'mattino' versus 'mattina': http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/mattina-o-mattino/

Either way, nella mattina is still not accepted :(

April 27, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

yet according to this blog, if you use "mattina" you can't go wrong? Therefore the problem here is using "nella mattina" instead of "alla mattina"? (Yet "nel mattino" is supposedly a correct solution.) All very mysterious.

April 28, 2013

dnovinc

Another valid solution: "Lui fa esercizio nella mattina" ??

January 19, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

I put "nella mattina" and it was marked wrong.

February 9, 2013

peter2108

Me too

February 27, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.