1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dyrektor nie lubi tej kawy."

"Dyrektor nie lubi tej kawy."

Translation:The director does not like this coffee.

March 9, 2016

5 Comments


Michael150846

Why is coffee in the genitive case


tadjanow

This is because 'coffee' is the direct object in a negative statement, which requires (most of the time) the use of genitive case.

C.f.:

'Dyrektor lubi tę kawę' - Accusative

'Dyrektor nie lubi tej kawy' - Genitive


Michael150846

Thank you. I forgot about the negative requiring genitive. A lot of rules, little room in my brain.


Tomek8St

Dyrektor in polish can refers to the boss or CEO, or president of the company


Olyapka84

And this is his problems!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.