"Dyrektor nie lubi tej kawy."

Translation:The director does not like this coffee.

March 9, 2016

13 Comments


Michael150846

Why is coffee in the genitive case

March 9, 2016

tadjanow

This is because 'coffee' is the direct object in a negative statement, which requires (most of the time) the use of genitive case.

C.f.:

'Dyrektor lubi tę kawę' - Accusative

'Dyrektor nie lubi tej kawy' - Genitive

March 9, 2016

Michael150846

Thank you. I forgot about the negative requiring genitive. A lot of rules, little room in my brain.

March 9, 2016

Tomek8St

Dyrektor in polish can refers to the boss or CEO, or president of the company

August 5, 2018

LICA98

are there some kind of rules when you should use y/i? like why is it not direktor?

June 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

That's the way Polish language 'polonized' this word, I've never heard about any rules for that.

June 3, 2016

LICA98

well I used to think (and it's how people generally explain it) that Russian ы is Ukrainian и and Polish y, and Russian и is Ukrainian і and Polish i, but there are a lot of same words that are spelled with и in both Russian and Ukrainian (for example три, мир, сила) and with y in Polish, so I guess they are pronounced differently

June 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I'd also say that y = ы, but many words are only similar and not identical, so it can be for example changing и to y, or a letter less or more (zapłata, зарплата), or a changed order of letters (słońce, солнце)... also changes from р to rz, which after all is the ж sound... a lot of differences.

'mir' in Polish is rather archaic, but written with an 'i' anyway, so is 'siła'.

June 3, 2016

LICA98

so have you ever written something with ы in Russian that should have been written with и?

July 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

You mean have I made a mistake because it was written very similarly in Polish but not identically? I don't know, it's probable I guess.

July 4, 2016

Olyapka84

And this is his problems!

March 27, 2017

Gen171404

In english answer Duo propose "like" instead "likes". It's incorrect.

May 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's a negative sentence, so the right version is "does not like", you can't use "likes".

May 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.