1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja robię stół."

"Ja robię stół."

Translation:I am making a table.

March 9, 2016

9 Comments


KasperSova

Ale to nie ma sensu xD w sensie kto normalny oprócz stolarze robi stoły.


Jellei

Majsterkowicze? :)


NaomiNorth

So this does not mean "I'm setting the table," as in putting plates and silverware and stuff on the table for a meal? It means "I'm building a table"?


[deactivated user]

    @NaomiNorth, The English phrase "to set the table" is "przygotować stół" in Polish, e.g. "(ja) przygotowuję stół do obiadu."


Jellei

    I guess you could say that, but that's like "I'm preparing the table"... I think the closest is "nakrywać do stołu".


    [deactivated user]

      +1 point from me

      "nakrywać do stołu" is the official proper Polish idiom. It slipped my mind, but often both verbs are used.


Jellei

      Yes indeed.


PapaSmurf984306

      So you are building a table your self


Jellei

      Yes. In fact, in this particular sentence, I think we should accept "build". Added now.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.