"Ja robię stół."

Translation:I am making a table.

March 9, 2016

9 Comments


KasperSova

Ale to nie ma sensu xD w sensie kto normalny oprócz stolarze robi stoły.

June 7, 2017

Jellei

Majsterkowicze? :)

June 9, 2017

NaomiNorth

So this does not mean "I'm setting the table," as in putting plates and silverware and stuff on the table for a meal? It means "I'm building a table"?

August 10, 2017

takarabako

@NaomiNorth, The English phrase "to set the table" is "przygotować stół" in Polish, e.g. "(ja) przygotowuję stół do obiadu."

April 13, 2018

Jellei

I guess you could say that, but that's like "I'm preparing the table"... I think the closest is "nakrywać do stołu".

April 15, 2018

takarabako

+1 point from me

"nakrywać do stołu" is the official proper Polish idiom. It slipped my mind, but often both verbs are used.

April 15, 2018

Jellei

Yes indeed.

August 10, 2017

PapaSmurf984306

So you are building a table your self

January 4, 2018

Jellei

Yes. In fact, in this particular sentence, I think we should accept "build". Added now.

January 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.