1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubimy tego psa."

"Nie lubimy tego psa."

Translation:We do not like this dog.

March 9, 2016

13 Comments


Sweetblue001

How do you know when tego means "that" or "this"


Ozi1984

From what I understand, tego means "this" and tamtego means "that" :)


Rimdus

Is correct the pronunciation of psa? Because I listen to "ps-a".


Jellei

No, this is probably the worst thing about the audio in this course, "psa" is read in this terrible way in every sentence. It's wrong, of course.


Davidsk4

Why can't the pies simply become a piesa in the genitive masculine? Why does it have to lose its two i and e vowels to change into what in pronunciation sounds like an entirely different animal?


alik1989

The declension of pies was more regular in the past. The Proto-Slavic nominative was *pьsъ, with ь being a so-called yer, an ultra short vowel. All yers disappeared later in Polish, but in positions, where their diappearace would have left a syllable without a vowel, the yers were lengthened to a full vowel instead. That's why *pьsъ became pies (vowel lengthened), but the form *pьsà became psa (vowel eliminated).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/p%D1%8Cs%D1%8A#Declension


Davidsk4

Thanks. I hope ,should any readers be linguists or proto-slavic experts, this information will be of interest .


alik1989

Well, you asked why it loses vowels (/ie/ is just one vowel, not two) and this is the answer, so I assumed that it must be of interest to you, too. If you picture the ь still being there as a sort of phantom vowel, then this change does make some sense.


Davidsk4

To clarify, can we say, in summary, the change was due to the two vowelled word PIESA in the accusative for dog getting over time gradually shortened in speech to the single vowelled word PSA for dog?


alik1989

Well, kind of, but not exactly. The original word was *pьsà and the ь was a very short vowel. I'd say that it was as short as the /i/ in the American pronunciation of /directly/. It was in fact so short that at some point speakers failed to articulate it properly and later even omitted it entirely. However, if the same thing had happened to the nominative form, the modern Polish word for 'dog' would have been 'ps'. It's quite obvious why this form kept a vowel. And since ultra-short yer-vowels were already out of fashion, it became a regular mid-length vowel.


marinadeavalon

I wrote "we don't like this dog" and it was not accepted. Why?


Jellei

Your answer definitely should have been accepted. In case this happens to you again, please provide a report and/or a screenshot as proof.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.