"The girls drink water."

Translation:Le ragazze bevono l'acqua.

January 19, 2013

48 Comments


jaynice88

I'm so confused on this bevono beve beviamo as to what goes with what :(

April 2, 2014

Briguy84

Essentially almost any verb has to agree with the subject or it wont make sense. It's called subject-verb agreement. So anytime you see io, you know it's singular and because of that subject-verb agreement, the verb has to be singular too. That is why it's io bevo. The same applies to the rest, you just have to memorize which ending goes to which subject.

Here are the agreements as far as I know: For singular it would be o: Io bevo, which means I drink. Now for the many plurals! Tu bevi, you drink, would be i; Lei/Lui beve, would be e, her/him drinks; Loro bevono, they drink, would be ono; Noi beviamo, we drink, would be iamo; Voi bevete, you (all) drink, would be ete.

I would also like to add that if you see any of these endings in the verb, you should automatically assume which one that person is talking about. You don't have to say noi beviamo l'acqua; you can say beviamo l'acqua and mean the same thing.

These are general rules but remember there are always exceptions!

April 2, 2014

FranciscoJ931605

Very helpful

March 16, 2018

Shortykat

Grazie, it helps alot. I did not see any pkace shoeing the conjugation

September 8, 2018

destiny455755

Grazie!!!

October 5, 2018

Jim_myy

Grazie mille! Very helpful answer

December 28, 2018

JoseeV64

Lei/lui beve means SHE/HE drinks. "Her drinks" and "him drinks": these sentences are very bad English, grammatically incorrect. Do not use her/him anymore.

November 10, 2018

bla2ay

It helps when they give a new verb to click on the option "conjugate" and you can see all forms of the verb for the different subjects

July 24, 2014

NicoleGord3

If you are doing this as an app on your phone it doesn't give an explanation as it would on a pc.

March 25, 2015

eraneshel

Why is l'acqua is an option here (I answered "le regazze bevono acqua" and it is correct as well. In my mind, since the English is "drink water" it should no translate to "l'acqua" at all.

I don't think it is a mistake, I just wish to clarify what's behind that.

January 19, 2013

Ash.Purple

It's optional. Just like in English, you can say to someone "The girls drink water" and "The girls drink the water"

If Duo wants you to translate l'acqua, then obviously you type "the water".

June 2, 2014

Medangelus

It seems as though this is an error in the program, rather than an optional way of expressing oneself in Italian.

Italian and English both have a 'definite' article. In English we just have the one word 'the', for all nouns, singular and plural. For Italian, the form of thebdefinite article will depend on the form of the noun it precedes (ie masculine, feminine, neuter/singular, plural).

Italian distinguishes between 'water' (could be any water) and 'the water' (indicating a specific water). All of Duolingo's examples up to this point in the Italian course have translated 'water' as 'acqua' and 'the water' as 'l'acqua'.

Italian and English are different from Latin, which does not have a definite article. A person has to read the definite article into the noun, depending on the context of the sentence. That's definitely NOT how English works, and it seems to me, not to be the way that Italian works either.

I believe that this is an error that needs to be fixed.

September 29, 2018

zulfi786

Someone got anythinh that thorougly explains this in detail but not so much that it confuses the hell out of me. Most appreciated.

April 24, 2014

silvioorla1

Bevo = I drink Bevi = You drink Beve = He / She drinks Beviamo = We drink Bevete = You (plural) drink Bevano = They drink

You just have to memorise the words! Most verbs have the same endings so they're pretty easy to memorise, however some verbs such as this one have their own format (so it's called an irregular verb) .

August 5, 2014

MirtaMinou

I'm Italian... Is "bevono" not "bevano" (sorry for my English)

November 17, 2018

LoganWolfe

When is it proper to use La instead of Le and visa versa?

August 10, 2013

riticulous

"la" is feminine singular, "le" is feminine plural.

"il" is masculine singular, "i" is masculine plural.

However, when a masculine noun begins with z, s+consonant, ps, or gn the nouns begins with "lo" for it's singular and "gli for its plural form

lo studente to gli studenti,

lo zio to gli zii,

on that same note, with any noun that begins with a vowel, you combine the article and noun from il + noun to l'noun (you also do this for feminine), but with masculine nouns you will use "gli" instead of "i" where with feminine you will use "le".

l'amico to gli amici,

l'euro to gli euro,

l'inverno to gli inverni,

...

l'aranciata to le aranciate,

l'entrata to le entrate (in this instance you can also just use l'entrate),

l'ora to le ore (but not in this case),

l'amica to le amiche (the "ch" preserves the hard "c" sound..because the singular ends with "ca". the hard "g" sound is preserved when a word ends with "ga", to "ghe" as well)

Hope this helps more than it confuses!

If you are willing, you can spend $15 or so on a grammar book (I have Schaum's Italian Grammar) and they do an excellent job explaining these finer details.

August 20, 2013

ShelbyReis

How do you know when to use le or l'

August 15, 2014

silvioorla1

If the noun begins with a, e, i , o, u... you use l'. La ragazza L'uva

August 15, 2014

Redthai

I put "l'ragazze" because that's what it said was correct but it marked it incorrectly. Why?

September 30, 2014

Briguy84

It's incorrect because it's suppose to be "le regazze". As far as I know, you only contract when you have like vowels like "l'uva" (the grape), "l'italiana" (the Italian language), "l'architetto" (the architect), dell'acqua (some water)...,etc.

September 30, 2014

NeonOwl5

The "l'" counts as the. "l'acqua" is "The water."

February 16, 2015

adeleo22

The girls drink water = Le ragazze bovono l 'acqua The men drinks the water = Gli uomini bevono acqua

why does the men doesn't have l'acqua if its plural?

August 6, 2015

Briguy84

Most of the time when you have the articles Il/la/gli/le in front of nouns, it normally denotes a rhythm or cycle. Like for instance, "le ragazze bovono l'acqua" translates to "the girls drink water" or "the girls drink the water" depending upon context. It could mean that those girls drink that particular water every hour on the hour, or everyday at that particular time, or that those girls are drinking that particular kind/type of water

August 6, 2015

zvezdjulja

Why the girls is bambine???? Why not ragazzi??

October 1, 2017

DanDaMan819273

Girl singular is 'ragazza' plural is 'ragazze'

January 16, 2019

chola9976

How do people know their hard things i deffently

February 10, 2018

SangUlv

"Bimbe" isn't a word that's been discussed but "donne" is....what gives?

June 14, 2018

Steve140998

Why could "gli regazzi..." not work as well. Can someone explain the context

August 14, 2018

David260430

Hiw to know when to put l'acqua versus acqua - i.e. the men drink water versus the girls drink water.

October 4, 2018

JustinGuy418

I'm starting to think it has something to do with vowels at the end of a word before a word that starts with a vowel. I am probably wrong, though.

July 9, 2013

Briguy84

As far as I know, if the noun ends in an a you use the la. Example, la donnA, la ragazzA la melA, la torta...,etc. To puralize it, you use an le and an e. Like le donnE, le ragazzE, le melE le torte...,etc. Now there are exceptions like la carne so you will have to memorize these exceptions

March 31, 2014

ericberthoud

is it not la for feminine?

August 4, 2013

martamits

"La" is used for feminine nouns in singular, while "Le" is used for feminine nouns in plural. La ragazza (the girls); Le ragazze (the girls).

December 3, 2013

JasonBrigh7

Big help, what I thought. Is this the same for masculine too? If so, what is "the" plural masculine?

September 6, 2018

schiaffino89

but if the feminine word is plural, 'la' changes to 'le'

November 8, 2013

lilli2014

La is feminine singular. Le is feminine plural.

March 13, 2014

IagoCallil

Yes, but water in Italian is faminine

February 26, 2014

-Nera-

I did the same mistake as eraneshe did!!

March 16, 2014

PatriciaWi17

Typing error

March 27, 2014

ism9801

I wrote ragazze for girls and it said it was wrong because ragazze is feminine...but that's correct so why is it wrong?

June 11, 2014

Boss.Nigger

I put "l'ragazze bevono acqua" and it said it was incorrect gender. Why? I thought " l' " could be used to any gender and it is short of "the"

July 15, 2014

Briguy84

it's wrong because you only contract il if there as a vowel after it like l'uomo or l'uovo.

July 15, 2014

Johncannin4

.-.

January 17, 2018

RitikRaj372313

Niceee

November 2, 2018

ZuzickaZuzicka

I have the same problem - why not bevono acqua?

April 30, 2016

paduakn

I got confused when they had to correct me on this. Thanks to some other comments

May 2, 2016

Medangelus

You were right, the program is wrong.

September 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.