"The girls drink water."

Translation:Le ragazze bevono l'acqua.

January 19, 2013

112 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaynice88

I'm so confused on this bevono beve beviamo as to what goes with what :(


Briguy84

Essentially almost any verb has to agree with the subject or it wont make sense. It's called subject-verb agreement. So anytime you see io, you know it's singular and because of that subject-verb agreement, the verb has to be singular too. That is why it's io bevo. The same applies to the rest, you just have to memorize which ending goes to which subject.

Here are the agreements as far as I know: For singular it would be o: Io bevo, which means I drink. Now for the many plurals! Tu bevi, you drink, would be i; Lei/Lui beve, would be e, her/him drinks; Loro bevono, they drink, would be ono; Noi beviamo, we drink, would be iamo; Voi bevete, you (all) drink, would be ete.

I would also like to add that if you see any of these endings in the verb, you should automatically assume which one that person is talking about. You don't have to say noi beviamo l'acqua; you can say beviamo l'acqua and mean the same thing.

These are general rules but remember there are always exceptions!


Tcclimber

Extremely well put and patient as well. Thank you so much for your help.


Ashley123223

Thank you so much for explaining subject-verb agreements.


Jim_myy

Grazie mille! Very helpful answer


5zTRIBFv

Explanation well said! Thank you!


suus584861

Thanks so much!! This is really helpfull


Rebecca6966

This is great! Thank you so much


LorraineMi749320

Thank you very much. I was so confused.


SamriddhiT447566

Wow well explained mann


bla2ay

It helps when they give a new verb to click on the option "conjugate" and you can see all forms of the verb for the different subjects


NicoleGord3

If you are doing this as an app on your phone it doesn't give an explanation as it would on a pc.


BrickHead2020

if its I its bevo, you is bevi, the women/girls/boys/men is bevono. beviamo is for we, and beviete is for voi/you all


Alaa18302

Io bevo Tu bevi Lui or lei beve Noi beviamo Voi bevete Loro bevono


LorentzBlo

Hi Jaynice 88. Although a bit boring it's helpful to write down the various forms of the verb down in a phrases and vocab section in your note book so you can refer back frequently. Also another trick. When saying "the woman drinks". You use the same form as "she drinks". And when saying "the women drink" you can use the form "they drink". You can even say "the women, they drink" or "the woman, she drinks". I find that to be a good reminder for me as to which form of verb to use even if its not been explicitly stated in duo lessons.


CarloMeriu

Yah me too at all


eraneshel

Why is l'acqua is an option here (I answered "le regazze bevono acqua" and it is correct as well. In my mind, since the English is "drink water" it should no translate to "l'acqua" at all.

I don't think it is a mistake, I just wish to clarify what's behind that.


TheTallHob

Same issue. If they had wrote l'acqua, I would have put the water. But they did not and I was marked wrong


Le0n33d

I had the same issue with this one.


Ash.Purple

It's optional. Just like in English, you can say to someone "The girls drink water" and "The girls drink the water"

If Duo wants you to translate l'acqua, then obviously you type "the water".


LorentzBlo

Hi Ash.purple. It's a bit of a redundant word in this context. I've never heard someone say in English They are drinking the water. I guess the main question is what italian nouns don't always require "the"? In tge food lesson tips it mentions this is always needed, but it gives examples of phrases and sentences without them..


Marco253506

Well, someone might be drinking the water, that particular water, e.g. the water of life (uisge beatha, like I am having one now ... salute)


AroBora

i thought it should say "Le ragazze bevono acqua" because it didn't say the water in the english version. I'm confused.


amigal267

Why does acqua have L' in front of it? Its the girls drink water, not the girls drink the water. Misleading


ZuzickaZuzicka

I have the same problem - why not bevono acqua?


Medangelus

It seems as though this is an error in the program, rather than an optional way of expressing oneself in Italian.

Italian and English both have a 'definite' article. In English we just have the one word 'the', for all nouns, singular and plural. For Italian, the form of thebdefinite article will depend on the form of the noun it precedes (ie masculine, feminine, neuter/singular, plural).

Italian distinguishes between 'water' (could be any water) and 'the water' (indicating a specific water). All of Duolingo's examples up to this point in the Italian course have translated 'water' as 'acqua' and 'the water' as 'l'acqua'.

Italian and English are different from Latin, which does not have a definite article. A person has to read the definite article into the noun, depending on the context of the sentence. That's definitely NOT how English works, and it seems to me, not to be the way that Italian works either.

I believe that this is an error that needs to be fixed.


3000letters

This is the question. " The girls drink water " My answer, " Le Ragazze bevono acqua !

There is no definite article in the question, so I diddn't put one in the answer

But it marked my answer as wrong. .


Genevive891394

They were no " the " than why l' before acqua was necessary


David-1960

Hiw to know when to put l'acqua versus acqua - i.e. the men drink water versus the girls drink water.


mad395542

It is the same for us (italian). But if you have to translate from Duolingo and he writes "gli uomini bevono l'acqua" it will be " the men drink THE water" If it write " gli uomini bevono acqua" it will be "the men drink water".


Linda827627

Shouldnt it be without the l'


lol263821

I thought if its no "the" before the "water" then we can lose the "l' " before acqua


Bassoonbob

There's no article in the English, so why "l'" in front of "acqua"? "L'" is an article.


JackJones212

So "bevono" is plural for "to drink"


JoseeV64

The verbs are conjugated. bere is the verb "to drink". bevono is for the third person plural.
io bevo = I drink
tu bevi = you drink (singular)
lui/lei beve = he/she drinks
noi beviamo = we drink
voi bevete = you drink (plural)
loro bevono = they drink


MichaelRiv114751

Why is it wrong to say "Le ragazze bevono acqua"? Wouldn't that mean the girls drink water? And wouldn't "Le ragazze bevono l'acqua" make it "The girls drink THE water"?

Basically, I don't understand why the l' goes before acqua in this particular sentence.


Fer826198

It is confusing when you uae the article "The" and when you don't. It said ..."drink water" it doesn't say"drink THE water". How come you tell me it is wrong?


tata673902

There was no a definite article THE here.. So it mustn't be L'ACQUA


adeleo22

The girls drink water = Le ragazze bovono l 'acqua The men drinks the water = Gli uomini bevono acqua

why does the men doesn't have l'acqua if its plural?


Briguy84

Most of the time when you have the articles Il/la/gli/le in front of nouns, it normally denotes a rhythm or cycle. Like for instance, "le ragazze bovono l'acqua" translates to "the girls drink water" or "the girls drink the water" depending upon context. It could mean that those girls drink that particular water every hour on the hour, or everyday at that particular time, or that those girls are drinking that particular kind/type of water


Steve140998

Why could "gli regazzi..." not work as well. Can someone explain the context


Robbadob

On the offchance you're still wondering about this ten months later, or if anyone else has this same question...

The word ragazzi means "boys", not "girls". The word you're looking for is ragazze. You also used the wrong article. Only use gli if the word is masculine and would take lo or l' in the singular.

il ragazzo > i ragazzi
lo zucchero > gli zuccheri
l'uomo > gli uomini

la ragazza > le ragazze
l'arancia > le arance

This is why it's important to remember a word along with its article: think la ragazza, le ragazze, not ragazza, ragazze. It all gets easier with time and practice.


OlgaPadill4

My answer looks the same as the answer.can you clarify?


Geoff700121

Why does it have to be "l'acqua?" Why not simply "acqua?" They're not asking for "The girls drink THE water."


nghatrnvn7

Essentially almost any verb has to agree with the subject or it wont make sense. It's called subject-verb agreement. So anytime you see io, you know it's singular and because of that subject-verb agreement, the verb has to be singular too. That is why it's io bevo. The same applies to the rest, you just have to memorize which ending goes to which subject.

Here are the agreements as far as I know: For singular it would be o: Io bevo, which means I drink. Now for the many plurals! Tu bevi, you drink, would be i; Lei/Lui beve, would be e, her/him drinks; Loro bevono, they drink, would be ono; Noi beviamo, we drink, would be iamo; Voi bevete, you (all) drink, would be ete.

I would also like to add that if you see any of these endings in the verb, you should automatically assume which one that person is talking about. You don't have to say noi beviamo l'acqua; you can say beviamo l'acqua and mean the same thing.

These are general rules but remember there are always exceptions!


NeonOwl5

The "l'" counts as the. "l'acqua" is "The water."


Herdazian

Is the difference between il and le the fact that they are feminine and masculine?


dalida942240

I wrote the correct answer but it said it's wrong I'm so confused


MarionBlackstock

Is le ragazze bevono acqua right if not why not?


Alexandra443142

I think the correct it is " Le ragazze beveno acqua". In the english sentence we don't have "the water" to translated as "l'acqua". Correct?


sheloholes

Why "the water"…? There is no l'acqua


Ghada370985

When do we use Gli


JoseeV64

Your question has been answered several times on this page. Please read the comments before asking again.


kryn347352

Two out of the three options where the same.


learnbitch39

Im confused ..when is it lacqua or just acqua. I thought "the water"was lacqua....


Arwa681450

Wrong translation its not the water its just water without article


LaveenaJai1

When do we know we should change drink as there are many


Janet73916

I'm wondering why acqua is incorrect, and the correction is l'acqua.


ElProfesor265825

The translation of water is acqua why the correct answer was l'acqua


Rosemary96584

I was say Le ragazze .. beve [single] plural bevono l'acqua ?


AlyaCesair10

It doesn't say "The water" which makes it "l'acqua". It says " water" therefore its only " acqua ".


AleHidalgoDuo

Why are you adding the article in the Italian version if there was no article in the English version?


LorraineMi749320

I cannot get the hang of anything to do with 'beve' and muddle soon/suomo. Please explain as I cannot find an explanation on here. Thank you.


VictorCran4

I wrote Le ragazze bevono acqua-which YOU said was correct; yet below IN GREEN, YOU wrote "Le regazze bevono l'acqua. Is the "l'" not important for the translation?


Jassi9400

Why do I have to use the l' before aqua and sometimes don't?


Lea_280820

It marked me wrong when I hadn't done it


yachtingmaniac

I would like to report an error if I am understanding it correctly? L' acqua is with arricle but the english translation is without?


Eliza481729

I thought the l meant the but there was no option for the


LorraineMi749320

Didn't understand this...


Dan9842d17

WHAT TYPO'S!!!


Jane535966

If they are girls why is it le


muy.loca

Summarised from @Briguy84's comment -o = io (i) -i = tu (you) -e = lei/lui (he/she) -ono = loro (they) -iamo = noi (we) -ete = Voi (you all)


lexi944472

I said "La ragazze bevono l'acqua" why is that wrong? isnt it a female so you'd put la and not le


JoseeV64

The article depends on grammatical gender and number. A few examples:
La ragazza - le ragazze
Il ragazzo - i ragazzi
You can find more explanation in the Tips.


Aafi-ShaH

But in english sentence there is no "THE" Before "WATER" But In Italian Its l'acqua... why? i am so confused


Janja2020

I am translating correcty, how to fix the problem?


ph.4gvdef

Le Ragazze Bevo


DoodlesDo

It doesn't make sense for it to be l'aqcua and not just acqua. There's a different between drinking THE water which is like drinking a specific water versus drinking water which is more generalized.


LorenaMDan

I don't understand the difference between acqua and l'acqua


jmanrique08

There's a mistake, because acqua is water, and l'acqua is the water


ph.Eww2vh

It was not "the water" so i didn't added l' and it was wrong, why?


Dzikus0_o

There was no "the" so i dont write l' and i loose one heart


ElenaP358352

I am writing correctly, because of the keyboard layout I cannot write


Selene623

I'm confused because I thought "acqua" is "water" and "l'acqua" is "the water" but it says it's incorrect?


tlegtsok2001

I don't see what i got wrong.


fred626369

Wouldn't the girls drink water be le ragazze bevono acqua and le ragazze bevono l'acqua be the girls drink THE water? acqua = water L'acqua = the water? Just curious


clara135658

it is le ragazze bevono acqua. not l'acqua


Vro869722

There is a mistake in the ecercise


lishus12000

There is no "the" before water so why is it l'acqua?


Vahid495707

app's grammatical error taking is really annoying


JannDoherty

Is there a rule for l'acqua or acqua following a verb?


Ursula808634

What's wrong with the answer?


Ursula808634

Once again what's wrong with the answer???


Alhiyari01

I am so angru how you mean to avoid "the" from English when you want L in Italian.


ArshuMan3

I wrote "Le ragazze bevono acqua". He did it wrong


Bamgal

Why did this say i was wrong for not include l'? It did not say the water.


junglemama2

Translation of water vs the water is inconsistent.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.