1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты хочешь сок?"

"Ты хочешь сок?"

Translation:Do you want juice?

March 9, 2016

28 Comments


SaraSmith35784

The pronunciation of "сок” is not OK here.

August 31, 2018

mph.vgc

Тема СЕКА не раскрыта

November 25, 2018

arman_aegit

Would you please translate your answer?

April 21, 2019

deltaray3

It sounds more like "sick" than "sock"

July 30, 2019

UuQO9

That is probably ukrainian, сiк

September 24, 2019

Tyler476383

What in the world is going on with the pronunciation in this one?

September 15, 2018

Trematoda

Неприличные вопросы пошли)))

January 21, 2019

praemdonck

is it correct to say that: "ты хочешь сока?" would translate to: "Do you want some juice?" ?

March 23, 2016

Smike77

Ты хочешь сока?
Yes, some people say like this. That means the same thing like "Ты хочешь сок?". But I think that the main translation sounds better.

May 12, 2017

CaitlinPar15

It's definitly saying суп instead of сок for me.

May 2, 2017

shkrjab

Do you hear audio???)))))))))))))))))))

Not сек but сок )))))))))

October 6, 2018

William651446

I agree that the о is being pronounced as у here

August 12, 2017

territrades

The audio does not sound like сок at all, it actually sounds like цирк (Circus). Reported 10th June 2019

June 10, 2019

Melenhawenn

Any tip to utter "-шь с" ?

March 9, 2016

Jeffrey855877

with ь I try to make sure my tongue is at the front of my mouth and not drawn back into it. For an example, say "little" then "lull". Alternative between the two and see where your tongue is.

Often, the soft consonants affect the way vowels before and after them are pronounced. Try saying ваш and вашь alternately, with the tongue in the positions you found between "little" (tongue = ь) and "lull" (without ь) and see what it. Then try ваша and then вашьа.

Being aware of tongue position for ь is for me the first step towards getting the soft consonant.

May 10, 2018

Ste941

why isnt cok in accusative?

December 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It is. For masculine singular nouns with zero endings, inanimate accusative nouns are the same as nominative: no ending. The accusative for мальчик is мальчика because it is animate accusative.

May 10, 2018

peterviuz

I would have said "fruit juice". Do many people say just "juice"?

October 15, 2018

SezzyDerg

ты жочешь цирк? lol

February 3, 2019

IhorKh

Ты хочешь сЕк, или ты хочешь сЕкаса, а где же сОк

March 5, 2019

IhorKh

И обычно спрашивают "ты хочешь сокА"

March 5, 2019

Roman_Gavrilov

Я хочу сек, мне очень не хватает сека :-D

March 28, 2019

MakikaSrGi

Хочу. С сЕком веселее! :)

March 31, 2019

SharonGBro

Is the pronunciation of сок different on purpose. It sounds like cirk?

April 9, 2019

IanMcLean4

A bit straight forward, usually I wait until the third date, but give it too me baby!

April 27, 2019

Jeffrey855877

It's interesting how differently ты is pronounced ("tee") compared to мы and вы (approximately "moo-eee" and "voo-eee", except the syllables are very, very short.)

May 10, 2018

Stalin99071

.

April 18, 2019

Stalin99071

Б

April 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.