1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты хочешь сок?"

"Ты хочешь сок?"

Translation:Do you want juice?

March 9, 2016

46 Comments


SaraSmith35784

The pronunciation of "сок” is not OK here.


mph.vgc

Тема СЕКА не раскрыта


arman_aegit

Would you please translate your answer?


deltaray3

It sounds more like "sick" than "sock"


UuQO9

That is probably ukrainian, сiк


Nemuksis

Seems to be only with the female voice


Tyler476383

What in the world is going on with the pronunciation in this one?


territrades

The audio does not sound like сок at all, it actually sounds like цирк (Circus). Reported 10th June 2019


Loekild

Still the same probem...


SjLeonardo

Has it been fixed? It sounds like and O to me and everyone is saying it sounds like and E or an U...


EdvntL

On this page the pronunciation is correct. However, there's also a recording of the same sentence read by a woman, and there the word sounds like "sek"


Trematoda

Неприличные вопросы пошли)))


praemdonck

is it correct to say that: "ты хочешь сока?" would translate to: "Do you want some juice?" ?


Smike77

Ты хочешь сока?
Yes, some people say like this. That means the same thing like "Ты хочешь сок?". But I think that the main translation sounds better.


paula.jnt

The audio for "juice" is completely wrong


SezzyDerg

ты жочешь цирк? lol


SharonGBro

Is the pronunciation of сок different on purpose. It sounds like cirk?


CaitlinPar15

It's definitly saying суп instead of сок for me.


shkrjab

Do you hear audio???)))))))))))))))))))

Not сек but сок )))))))))


William651446

I agree that the о is being pronounced as у here


Ste941

why isnt cok in accusative?


Jeffrey855877

It is. For masculine singular nouns with zero endings, inanimate accusative nouns are the same as nominative: no ending. The accusative for мальчик is мальчика because it is animate accusative.


Roman_Gavrilov

Я хочу сек, мне очень не хватает сека :-D


MakikaSrGi

Хочу. С сЕком веселее! :)


aLynHall

"You want juice?" should be accepted, shouldn't it?


EliezerAlt5

Mispronunciation of "сок"


Melenhawenn

Any tip to utter "-шь с" ?


Jeffrey855877

with ь I try to make sure my tongue is at the front of my mouth and not drawn back into it. For an example, say "little" then "lull". Alternative between the two and see where your tongue is.

Often, the soft consonants affect the way vowels before and after them are pronounced. Try saying ваш and вашь alternately, with the tongue in the positions you found between "little" (tongue = ь) and "lull" (without ь) and see what it. Then try ваша and then вашьа.

Being aware of tongue position for ь is for me the first step towards getting the soft consonant.


peterviuz

I would have said "fruit juice". Do many people say just "juice"?


IhorKh

Ты хочешь сЕк, или ты хочешь сЕкаса, а где же сОк


IhorKh

И обычно спрашивают "ты хочешь сокА"


IanMcLean4

A bit straight forward, usually I wait until the third date, but give it too me baby!


Paola471570

Ты хочешь sock, he's saying...


Paola471570

Why "do you want any/some juice" is not accepted?


Iiriishaa

У вас в задании женщина почему-то сЕк предлагает вместо сОка. Боюсь даже представить что она подразумевает о_О


Solvind

Why is сек correct? I wrote this instead of сок and it was marked aa correct


Leffurt

В аудио чётко слышно "Ты хочешь сек?" Какой ещё сек? Правильно будет: "Ты хочешь сока?"


LAWD122503

Почему не исправляются ошибки в аудио?


VietHai11

Ты хочет СЕК???


Langesjurisse

I would have thought it meant "Do you feel sick?"


NargisinEn

The word сок-juice is pronounced сек. I wonder if I could know it's true or not, please.


ulrich563993

I hear: Ты хочешь цирк? but don't believe any longer, that any message reached them. Ever clear mistakes are ignored.


[deactivated user]

    Me too, although the voice doesn't "tze" the "ц"..but didn't sound at all like "сок". I also wonder why "they" stop replying to our questions...my guess is that this application is free and at some point if one wants assistance, one has to pay for it...fair enough! (not sure, thou) :)


Sara753840

    Came to see if it was just me who did NOT hear "сок" ... I heard something like "цирк"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.