"Waarom lusten onze kinderen geen fruit op donderdag?"

Translation:Why do our children dislike fruit on Thursday?

2 years ago

6 Comments


BradshawJoshua

Interesting, the word dondersdag sounds like thunder day, and Thor was the god of thunder. Thus in English we call it Thors-day (Thursday).

2 years ago

haskjdfsask

donder=thunder :)

2 years ago

TomdeKler

This is the case in many languages. Although we got it from Donar, the old high Germanic word for Thor.

Thor is also the root word for thunder in general in many languages.

2 years ago

StudentTaal1

Interesting indeed. In Latin languages the day is dedicated to Juppiter the Latin god of thunder.

1 year ago

Wei-Da
Plus

I wonder whether translating it as : "Why don't our children like (to eat) fruit on Thursday" would make more sense.

om fruit te lusten, can it mean the "like" other than "like to eat"?

2 years ago

JenteLomba

Lusten is always with drinks or food. So you can't say "Ik lust jou" because it would translate to "I like to eat you".

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.