"Produkuje krzesła."

Translation:It produces chairs.

March 9, 2016

37 Comments


rvabbott

How do I know it's not "Produkuję krzesła"? I can sometimes tell the difference between "e" and "ę," but to my ears, there's no difference in how the e is pronounced in 1st person singular and 3rd person singular.

(C.f., the "ę" in "mężczyzna," which sounds very much like an "ę" rather than an "e")

March 9, 2016

immery

you cannot tell the difference, because we pronounce ę very slightly or say "e". Ovrpronouncing "ę" is wrog, saying "e" is not. And I think duolingo TTS never says "ę" at the end of verb

http://www.polskieradio.pl/9/305/Artykul/275142,Wymowa-e about 2.22 there examples of pronounciation of ę 2 good 1 bad,

March 9, 2016

mihxal

I almost always pronounce final "ę" slightly nasally and IMO most people seem to do the same.

March 9, 2016

immery

you are right I corrected the sentence.

March 9, 2016

Vengir

That probably depends on where you live. Standard Polish pronunciation doesn't recognize word final „ę” as differently sounding from „e”.

March 9, 2016

immery

I would listen to the radio show linked.

But for me it is hard to pronounce correctly, when I'm thinking about it.

March 9, 2016

Vengir

That was interesting, although I wouldn't necessarily worry about ambiguity. The spoken language tends to be less demanding in that respect, since you also have context or can clarify if asked to. Just think about Mandarin Chinese: possibly a large part of why they did not convert their writing system into something easier is because of large degree of homonymity, and yet they somehow function with all of that when talking to each other. Similarly, that distinction in Polish can be often deducted from context, or it doesn't matter, or the sentence can be rephrased in advance, or clarified if needed.

Hearing this slight „ę” at the end might be tricky and even then not all speakers would use it. Therefore it's a good idea to learn recognizing it from context.

March 9, 2016

mihxal

You can watch TV and listen to different people and in my opinion most people pronounce it differently than normal "e".

March 9, 2016

one_half_3544

So why does the answer 'Produkuję krzesła' gets marked as incorrect? (produkuję gets underscored as 'almost correct'). Should be add to the list of legit translations then..

September 16, 2016

immery

this sentence should not have a "listen and write" kind of exercise.

it is not a translation of "it produces"

September 16, 2016

warfreak2

This sentence does have a "listen and write" exercise.

July 28, 2019

va-diim

Since the subject is unclear, "produces chairs," is the exact translation of „produkuje krzesła." I don't think it should be wrong.

August 28, 2016

Jellei
Mod

And is "Produces chairs." a sentence? You can (and have to) choose a 3rd person pronoun yourself.

August 29, 2016

va-diim

I think it is as much of a sentence as the Polish, as far as the subject being unclear.

-Does your friend produce chairs or fix the machines at the factory?

-Produces chairs.

Are you telling me that the Polish produkuje is any clearer on the subject of the sentence? How did they get "he" for the translation? Couldn't it be just as easily "she"? Or "it," as in a manufacturing machine?

August 29, 2016

mihxal

Yes, but in Polish there is something what is called "implied subject".

August 29, 2016

va-diim

So why is "he" implied but neither "she" nor "it"?

August 29, 2016

mihxal

All the answers should be accepted. In Polish such a sentence is completely correct and can be used even in formal language.

August 29, 2016

Jellei
Mod

We chose to use "He produces chairs" as the main translation, but I now made "She" an equally 'best possible' translation because of course, nothing here implies it's a guy. And the same for "it", as I understand "a factory" could be referred to as "it".

August 29, 2016

va-diim

One more question, and I promise I'll will leave this exercise alone. Przepraszam.

If you were to write out the pronoun "it", rather than omit it, when would you use ono and when would you use to?

Ono produkuje krzesła?

To produkuje krzesła?

August 29, 2016

Vengir

In the most basic sense, the difference between to and ono is like between "this" and "it" respectively.

The pronoun ono is much rarer in Polish that its equivalent in English, because the subject has to be the neuter gender first (and inanimate objects in Polish are not limited to being neuter)… and even then Polish has a tendency to drop pronouns.

Personally I use it to clarify the subject of a sentence inside a larger paragraph, especially if it differs most from the other contenders by its gender. I prefer writing such sentences as VSO. I'll show you on a real example from my wiki:

„Lightning Dust decyduje się na użycie tornada, by odstawić konkurencję w tyle. Niestety wymyka się ono spod kontroli i balon, w którym lecą główne bohaterki, jest w niebezpieczeństwie.”

Here „ono” makes it clear, that the second sentence is about neuter tornado, not a feminine „konkurencja” (competition).

Also, like the other pronouns, it may be added to emphasize the subject stronger.

„Kryształowe Serce?! Ono jest moje!”

In situations when you could "this" instead of "it", Poles prefer the former. So typical simple sentences with „być”, and especially the verbless ones, would use „to”.

August 29, 2016

va-diim

I understand that it's implied by context. Without context, however, this sentence doesn't make sense that the translation is "he" unless you point at the male person while speaking. In this case, it would be the same in English--context can imply a subject, otherwise you have to point at somebody hahaha

August 29, 2016

AlisdairHa2

Just to add to this that "They produce chairs" should really be acceptable as a translation here as "they" works as a nonspecific pronoun where the subjects gender is not specified or unknown.

September 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

This is a complicated matter. Yes, of course English can generally use it. The problem is, such a construction doesn't exist in Polish. You can't use "oni" or "one" in such a situation. And if we accepted "they" for 3rd person singular... we'd have no way of knowing if the user consciously used singular 'they' or if they just made a mistake and didn't understand the Polish sentence. True, no subject is specified here, but the learner has to realize that this is 3rd person singular. Therefore we decided not to accept it. Frankly, the number of users asking for it is a lot lower than I would expect.

September 28, 2017

mynameisgreentea

"Produkuje krzesła" is strictly taken out from the context. It matches perfectly correct: he/on, she/ona, it/to,ono, but also kid/dziecko. Ex. 'dziecko produkuje krzesła'. A: What does he/she/it/kid/father/mother/wife/brother/....doing? B: Produkuje krzesła./Produces chairs.

January 7, 2019

Lolo-U

How can I know if the sentence starts with ON or ONA?

January 30, 2019

Vengir

Normally, you just have to figure it out from context.

On Duolingo you can pick "he", "she" or "it" when translating to English, and it will be accepted. Unless it's a "pick all correct translations" exercise, then you have to choose all of them.

January 31, 2019

Jellei
Mod

That exercise isn't there anymore, apparently Duo considered it too confusing to the learners - who reads what the task is, after all? ;)

February 4, 2019

Ronnie7277

why "she produce chairs" is right while "he produce chairs" is not right, where is the difference

February 15, 2019

va-diim

Both are wrong. The correct verb is:

"He/she/it produces chairs."

"I/you/we/they produce chairs."

February 15, 2019

bluebird998042

kto produkuje krzesla????

March 3, 2019

bluebird998042

kto produkuje krzesla, a person or a machine????

March 3, 2019

Jellei
Mod

We don't know. Any 3rd person singular subject ;)

March 3, 2019

pastorjt

Why 'This produces chairs' is marked as wrong? I'm confused. I thought 'this' and 'it' used the same 3rd person. It's telling me that I should have used 'She produces chairs'. The sentence was: Produkuje krzesła

April 1, 2019

alik1989
  • To (jest) krzesło - This is a chair / It is a chair
  • (On/ona/ono) produkuje krzesła - He/she/it produces chairs

Those words in brackets can be omitted.

April 2, 2019

YuriZoria

Can krzesło be also translated as a stool or armchair?

June 7, 2019

Vengir

In short, no. "Stool" is "stołek" or "taboret", and "armchair" is "fotel".

Krzesło is a furniture with a backrest that is generally designed for sitting at a table or a desk. They are lightweight or on wheels so that you can easily move them a little when you want to get seated, though in some special circumstances (like at hairdresser) they may be screwed into the floor permanently.

If it is heavy, more comfortable, and generally something you put in your living room, then it is "fotel". Car chairs are also "fotel", but can also be called "siedzenie". Extra car seats for little children is "fotelik".

I hope my answer was comprehensive enough.

June 7, 2019

va-diim

In Russian, krieslo is a Polish fotel, and stul in Russian is the other kind of chair

June 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.