"Ses livres sont intéressants."

Translation:His books are interesting.

1/19/2013, 1:35:27 PM

16 Comments


Mike_F.

Question: There's no difference in pronunciation between "ses" and "ces", right? and I would have to figure that out via the context.

3/2/2013, 1:51:04 PM

Arnauti

I wrote "ces" and it was also accepted.

4/18/2013, 8:12:24 PM

eellrraatt

Me also. Intéressant.

6/12/2013, 2:08:23 PM

tani17

I rote "ces" amd iot was not =- 8/7/14

8/7/2014, 11:58:38 PM

Dan554280

Right. But i think You can't figure it out by the context, because by hearing, both options make sense.

It could be: His books are interesting 》Ses livres sont interessent. But also- Ces livres sont interessent 》These books are interesting.

So, IMO both should be acceptable.

4/30/2017, 4:04:51 PM

graymelon

If ses is used for his or her, then what is the plural? (ie. their?)

5/4/2013, 2:55:04 AM

Arnauti

leurs livres = their books

leur livre = their book

5/4/2013, 12:50:54 PM

danielchall
Plus

Thanks :) I forgot about them haha

4/9/2016, 8:01:37 PM

danielchall
Plus

Impressive streak by the way!

4/9/2016, 8:02:15 PM

harryludson

So 'ses' means his or her but not their, as in the gender-neutral pronoun? I don't mean the plural 'their'.

7/10/2013, 10:42:44 AM

trung.n.thu

Son livre= his/her book (livre is a masculine noun), sa mère= his/her mother ( mère is a feminine noun), ses livres= his/her books (livres is plural). The possessive pronouns in French depend on the gender of the noun, not the person it belongs to.

12/21/2014, 11:25:38 PM

kmburkezoo

His books, or her books. Not his book, not her book, not their book(s). Plural objects, singular subject.

12/12/2013, 9:15:19 PM

ExoticMatter

French possessives are gender-neutral (respective to the possessor). With that in mind, translating "ses" as "their" should be correct, but Duolingo is a fickle mistress, so I wouldn't count on it being accepted.

3/3/2016, 10:56:58 PM

Dan554280

Why is ces not accepted? I am convinced there is no pronunciation difference between the two.

4/30/2017, 3:56:24 PM

BriannaKW

I answered "her books are interesting" and got it wrong. I thought "ses" was gender neutral?

9/22/2017, 6:19:51 PM

Eric304243

It is saying télèphone and not interessants

10/21/2018, 6:35:00 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.