1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ses livres sont intéressants…

"Ses livres sont intéressants."

Translation:His books are interesting.

January 19, 2013

17 Comments


Mike_F.

Question: There's no difference in pronunciation between "ses" and "ces", right? and I would have to figure that out via the context.


Arnauti

I wrote "ces" and it was also accepted.


eellrraatt

Me also. Intéressant.


tani17

I rote "ces" amd iot was not =- 8/7/14


Dan554280

Right. But i think You can't figure it out by the context, because by hearing, both options make sense.

It could be: His books are interesting 》Ses livres sont interessent. But also- Ces livres sont interessent 》These books are interesting.

So, IMO both should be acceptable.


graymelon

If ses is used for his or her, then what is the plural? (ie. their?)


Arnauti

leurs livres = their books

leur livre = their book


danielchall

Thanks :) I forgot about them haha


danielchall

Impressive streak by the way!


harryludson

So 'ses' means his or her but not their, as in the gender-neutral pronoun? I don't mean the plural 'their'.


trung.n.thu

Son livre= his/her book (livre is a masculine noun), sa mère= his/her mother ( mère is a feminine noun), ses livres= his/her books (livres is plural). The possessive pronouns in French depend on the gender of the noun, not the person it belongs to.


kmburkezoo

His books, or her books. Not his book, not her book, not their book(s). Plural objects, singular subject.


ExoticMatter

French possessives are gender-neutral (respective to the possessor). With that in mind, translating "ses" as "their" should be correct, but Duolingo is a fickle mistress, so I wouldn't count on it being accepted.


Dan554280

Why is ces not accepted? I am convinced there is no pronunciation difference between the two.


BriannaKW

I answered "her books are interesting" and got it wrong. I thought "ses" was gender neutral?


Eric304243

It is saying télèphone and not interessants


Qiset1

I was given this web site to hear the correct french way of saying words. https://www.acapela-group.com According to them, the audio is not saying "ses". The best I can find is that they are saying "c'est".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.