"Die Frau"

Translation:The woman

January 19, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NmOZE

Why isn't it "Der Frau?"

Is "Die" female?

May 31, 2013

belldy92

easy.. -_-! der = masculine die = feminine

June 8, 2013

durlabh98

Thanks Mann... ;-)

October 21, 2015

Mauraka

I thought "die" was a plural form of articles (words combining with nouns like a,an,the) like los or las en espanol. Am I wrong or is there more to it?

November 7, 2015

huth3

Hi mauraka: there are three definite articles in German: der = maskulin, die = fiminin, and das = neutrum, all in singular. And the definite article in plural is "die". So: der Mann (the man) - die Männer. Die frau (the woman) - die frauen(the womEn) : das kind (the child) - die kinder. Hope that helps. Regards

June 8, 2016

Hohenems

Please note: There are over 200 deleted posts in this thread, almost all asking what the difference is between die/der/das. If you're wondering the same thing, please read the "Tips & notes" at the beginning of the lesson:
skill/de/The

A "Tips & notes" write up can be found at the beginning of a lot of lessons. Please learn to read them before starting the lesson.

Thanks.

November 23, 2016

redloveluna

What's the difference between Die and Das?

October 19, 2014

NickC172

Das = neuter, Die = feminine, Der = masculine. Hope this helps! Die is sort of the equivalent of the French la, and Der is the parallel of the French le.

March 27, 2015

phantom-antlers

I have a questoin! Doesn't "Frau" Usually mean wife in German? Thank you!

May 3, 2016

LavethWolf

Frau, by itself usually just means woman. But it could mean "wife" if you're using possessive pronouns, such as :

  • Meine Frau ( my woman / my wife )
  • Deine Frau ( your woman / your wife )
October 13, 2016

phantom-antlers

Ahh! Okay makes sense, thank you.

October 18, 2016

SohrabSala

What do you say about "das Mädchen"? ???? What do you think is it neuter in gender Mädchen! !!!!!

February 7, 2016

LavethWolf

Same reason why Steckdose ( power outlet ), is considered feminine. Noun's genders in German aren't really related to their biological gender.

October 13, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.