1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau"

"Die Frau"

Translation:The woman

January 19, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NmOZE

Why isn't it "Der Frau?"

Is "Die" female?


belldy92

easy.. -_-! der = masculine die = feminine


durlabh98

Thanks Mann... ;-)


Mauraka

I thought "die" was a plural form of articles (words combining with nouns like a,an,the) like los or las en espanol. Am I wrong or is there more to it?


huth3

Hi mauraka: there are three definite articles in German: der = maskulin, die = fiminin, and das = neutrum, all in singular. And the definite article in plural is "die". So: der Mann (the man) - die Männer. Die frau (the woman) - die frauen(the womEn) : das kind (the child) - die kinder. Hope that helps. Regards


Hohenems

Please note: There are over 200 deleted posts in this thread, almost all asking what the difference is between die/der/das. If you're wondering the same thing, please read the "Tips & notes" at the beginning of the lesson:
skill/de/The

A "Tips & notes" write up can be found at the beginning of a lot of lessons. Please learn to read them before starting the lesson.

Thanks.


redloveluna

What's the difference between Die and Das?


NickC172

Das = neuter, Die = feminine, Der = masculine. Hope this helps! Die is sort of the equivalent of the French la, and Der is the parallel of the French le.


phantom-antlers

I have a questoin! Doesn't "Frau" Usually mean wife in German? Thank you!


LavethWolf

Frau, by itself usually just means woman. But it could mean "wife" if you're using possessive pronouns, such as :

  • Meine Frau ( my woman / my wife )
  • Deine Frau ( your woman / your wife )

phantom-antlers

Ahh! Okay makes sense, thank you.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.